HomeA Cappella Community Awards 2007

Julia Hoffman's picture

Favorite Doo-Wop Group
Winner: The Alley Cats http://www.thealleycats.com
Runner Up: 17th Avenue All Stars http://www.17thavenueallstars.com

Favorite Babershop Group
Winner: Realtime http://www.realtimequartet.com/
Runner Up: OC Times http://www.octimesquartet.com

Favorite Religious Group
Winner: Take 6 http://www.take6.com/
Runner Up: A Cappella http://www.theacappellacompany.com/

Favorite Folk/World Group
Winner: Rajaton http://www.rajaton.org/main.site?action=siteupdate/view&id=2
Runner Up: Zulal http://www.zulal.org/

Favorite Comedy Group
Winner: Da Vinci's Notebook http://www.davincisnotebook.com/
Runner Up: Moosebutter http://www.moosebutter.com/

Favorite Male Collegiate Group
Winner: Vocal Point – Brigham Young University  http://www.byuvocalpoint.com/
Runner Up: Beelzebubs – Tufts University  http://www.bubs.com/ 

Favorite Female Collegiate Group
Winner: Take Note – Clemson University http://people.clemson.edu/~tknote/
Runner Up: Divisi - University of Oregon http://www.uodivisi.com/

Favorite Mixed Collegiate Group
Winner: Off The Beat – University of Pennsylvania http://www.offthebeat.net/
Runner Up: Reverse Osmosis, USC http://www.uscreverseosmosis.com/

Favorite High School Group
Winner: Ascending Height
Runner Up: Major Minors – Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA

Favorite Professional Album
Winner: Ain't that a kick / Realtime  http://www.realtimequartet.com/
Runner Up: Rock Paper Scissors by Firedrill! http://www.firedrillband.com/

Favorite Scholastic Album
Winner: Now That We Have Your Attention – Clemson TakeNote http://people.clemson.edu/~tknote/
Runner Up: BOCA 2006 http://www.varsityvocals.com/boca/2006.html 

Favorite Male Vocalist
Winner: Sean Devine http://www.OCTimesQuartet/
Runner Up: John Musick http://www.chapter6.com/bios_john.php 

Favorite Female Vocalist
Winner: Abbey Janes http://www.duwende.com/bio.html#abbey
Runner Up: Toni Franklin http://www.fia-boston.com/

Favorite Vocal Percussionist
Winner: Wes Carroll http://www.housejacks.com/hj2000/index2.html
Runner Up: Kid Beyond http://www.kidbeyond.com/ 

Favorite Songwriter
Winner: Mark Grizzard http://www.chapter6.com/
Runner Up: Joseph Bates http://www.josephbates.com/ 

Favorite Arranger
Winner: Scott Leonard  http://www.tv.com/scott-leonard/person/32110/summary.html
Runner Up: Mark Grizzard http://www.chapter6.com/

Tags: