Home2011 A Cappella Community Awards Nominees

Julia Hoffman's picture

All of these nominations were submitted by users of casa.org. Categories are also suggested on an annual basis by users of casa.org. Anyone with an active CASA membership may vote for the winners between April 20 and May 15. The winners will be announced here on casa.org on June 1.

If you are not yet a CASA member, but you would like to vote, become a member today.

Congratulations (and good luck!) to the nominees!

Favorite Pop/Rock Group:

  • Nota
  • Overboard
  • Rockapella
  • Sonos
  • Straight No Chaser
  • The House Jacks

Favorite Jazz Group:

  • Cadence
  • Groove for Thought
  • m-pact
  • Swingle Singers
  • Take 6
  • The Real Group

Favorite Classical Group

  • Chanticleer
  • Ensemble Amarcord
  • King’s Singers
  • Lumen Valo
  • Swingle Singers

Favorite Doo-Wop Group

  • Jerry Lawson & Talk of the Town
  • North Shore A Cappella
  • The Alley Cats
  • The Persuasions

Favorite R&B or Hip-Hop Group

  • Committed
  • Duwende
  • Mosaic
  • Naturally 7
  • Nota
  • Rhythm & Blue (Duke)

Favorite Barbershop Chorus

  • Sound of the Rockies
  • St. Louis Harmony Chorus
  • The Masters of Harmony
  • The Northwest Vocal Project
  • Westminster Chorus

Favorite Barbershop Quartet

  • ‘Round Midnight
  • Maxx Factor
  • OC Times
  • Realtime
  • Vocal Spectrum

Favorite Religious Group

  • Committed
  • Eclipse
  • Rescue
  • Six13
  • Take 6

Favorite Folk/World Group

  • Apes & Babes
  • Club for Five
  • Fork
  • Pust
  • Rajaton
  • Roney Giah & Persptom Banda Vocal
  • Zulal

Favorite Comedy Group

  • Dakaboom
  • Fleet Street Singers (Stanford University)
  • MooseButter
  • Plumbers of Rome
  • The Bobs

Favorite Contemporary A Cappella League Group

  • Clearly Vocal
  • DeltaCappella
  • Euphonism
  • Red States
  • Treble

Favorite Male Collegiate Group

  • Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis University)
  • Beelzebubs (Tufts)
  • Duke’s Men (Yale)
  • On the Rocks (U of Oregon)
  • Pitchforks (Duke)

Favorite Female Collegiate Group

  • Divisi (U Oregon)
  • Loreleis (UNC)
  • Noteworthy (BYU)
  • Out of the Blue (Duke)
  • Sapphires (UNC-G)
  • Sil’hooettes (UVA)

Favorite Mixed Collegiate Group

  • N’Harmonics (NYU)
  • New Dominions (UVA)
  • PitchSlapped! (Berkelee)
  • Rhythm & Blue (Duke)
  • SoCal VoCals (USC)
  • Voices in Your Head (U of Chicago)

Favorite High School Group

  • ‘Til Dawn
  • Eleventh Hour (Kettering Fairmont HS)
  • Jewel Tones (Marblehead High School)
  • Luminescence (Marblehead High School)
  • Town Criers (Weston High School)
  • XIV Hours (Durham Academy)

Favorite Professional Album

  • Co'as Goela e Tudo – Roney Giah & Perseptom Banda Vocal
  • December Songs – Sonos
  • Level – House Jacks
  • Nota – Nota
  • Tokyo Robots – Scott Leonard

Favorite Collegiate Album

  • A Fifth – On the Rocks (U of Oregon)
  • Balls to the Wall – N’Harmonics (NYU)
  • Breakdown – Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
  • House on Fire – Rhythm & Blue (Duke)
  • Tip your Barista – New Dominions (UVA)

Favorite High School Album

  • Come Alive – Town Criers (Weston High School)
  • Debate Club – Jewel Tones (Marblehead High School)
  • Electrify – Eleventh Hour (Kettering Fairmont High School)
  • High Tide – The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • The Acapelican EP – XIV Hours (Durham Academy)

Favorite Male Vocalist

  • Nate Tao
  • Nicholas Girard of Overboard
  • Peter Hollens
  • Peter Park
  • Roopak Ahuja of The House Jacks
  • Scott Leonard of Rockapella

Favorite Female Vocalist

  • Amber Sembly
  • Espeth Michaels of (UChicago Voices in Your Head)
  • Jessica Freedman of Sonos
  • Joanna Jones of the Backbeats

Favorite Vocal Percussionist

  • Ben McLain of Sonos
  • Brian Watts
  • Jake Moulton of the House Jacks
  • Jeff Smith of m-pact
  • Scott Cobban of Overboard

Favorite Songwriter

  • Austin Willacy of the House Jacks
  • Ben McClain of Sonos
  • Mister Tim
  • Niels Norgaard of Basix
  • Scott Leonard of Rockapella

Favorite Arranger

  • Christopher Given Harrison of Sonos
  • Ed Boyer
  • Nicholas Girard of Overboard
  • Randi Stanley
  • Tom Anderson

Favorite A Cappella Producer

  • Bill Hare from Bill Hare Productions
  • Carl Taylor from Liquid 5th
  • Dave Sperandio from Diovoce
  • Ed Boyer from Ed Boyer A Cappella
  • Freddie Feldman from Vocomotion
  • Nicholas Girard from Overboard Productions

Favorite A Cappella Event

  • Harmony Sweepstakes
  • ICCA Finals in NYC
  • SingStrong
  • SoJam
  • The Sing-Off

Favorite European A Cappella Group

  • Basix (Denmark)
  • Fork (Finland)
  • The Real Group (Sweden)
  • The Swingle Singers (UK)
  • Vocal Line (Denmark)

Favorite Asian A Cappella Group

  • MayTree
  • MICappella (Singapore)
  • NANU
  • Origa
  • RedSoul (Korea)

Favorite Central/South American A Cappella Group

  • BR6 (Brazil)
  • Nota (Puerto Rico)
  • Roney Giah & Perseptom Banda Vocal (Brazil)
  • Vocal Sampling (Cuba)
  • Voz En Punto (Mexico)

Favorite Oceanic A Cappella Group

  • Akasa
  • Coco's Lunch
  • Idea of North
  • Suade
  • The Daughters of Tritan

Favorite African A Cappella Group

  • Afresh
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Navi Redd
  • The Jambotinas
  • Vm6

Favorite Competition Set

  • ‘Round Midnight’s Billy Joel set in Philadelphia (Barbershop)
  • All Night Yahtzee at SoJam 2010
  • PitchSlapped at ICCA Finals 2010
  • Rhythm & Blue at SoJam 2010
  • Town Criers ICHSA Finals 2010

Favorite Solo Act

  • Bobby McFerrin
  • Fii
  • Jake Moulton
  • Mike Tompkins
  • Mister Tim
  • Peter Hollens
  • Scott Leonard

Favorite A Cappella Podcast or Radio Show

  • Acapodcast
  • Emerson College's 'All A Cappella' show on WERS 88.9
  • Mouth Off!

Favorite Gender-bender solo/song

  • Alex Green for Toxic (Overboard)
  • Battlefield by Columbia Nonsequitur (from Pass Us By)
  • Beautiful Child, Sil'hooettes (UVA)
  • Jonah Seitz, Nick Firth, Josh Heying for Bad Romance (On The Rocks)
  • Peter Hollens for What's My Name/Only Girl

Favorite Mash-Up

  • 25 or 6 to 4 / Babe I'm Gonna Leave You - Overboard
  • Apologize/All I Ever Wanted - Town Criers
  • Save Kryptonite- St. Louis U. Bare Naked Statues
  • Who Loves You/Who's Loving You - Duke's Men of Yale
  • Wonderwall - Sonos

Favorite Album Art

  • Breakdown! by Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
  • Co'as Goela e Tudo by Roney Giah & Perseptom Banda Vocal
  • House on Fire by Duke Rhythm & Blue
  • Level by The House Jacks
  • No Safety Nets by RIT Eight Beat Measure
  • Sing 7: Lucky by CASA

Favorite A Cappella Fan

  • Jen Taranto
  • Joan Shafer Hare
  • Joey "JJoey" Homza
  • Kim Clark
  • Sloan Kennedy

Favorite A Cappella Song That Doesn't Sound A Cappella

  • Hard Time -- Rockapella
  • Hedwig's Theme from Harry Potter  - Overboard
  • Home - Sonos
  • I Gotta Feeling - Nota
  • You Were Everything - The House Jacks

Favorite A Cappella Blog

  • 5th Judge (www.5thjudge.com)
  • acalosophy
  • Rob Dietz for CASA
  • The A Cappella Blog
  • Vocal Blog
  • youbarbershop.com

Favorite Lady Gaga Cover

  • Bad Romance by On the Rocks (UO)
  • Just Dance – Red States
  • Medley – The Backbeats (on The Sing Off)
  • Telephone by Shapez (From Soup 2 Nuts 2010)
  • Telephone by Sil'hooettes (UVA)

Favorite Medley

  • Elton John Medley - On The Rocks
  • Great American Songs Medley – Swingle Singers
  • Kanye Medley - UMass Dynamics
  • Tefillin  - Six13
  • TV Theme Song Medley - m-pact

Favorite Breakout or Newcomer Group

  • Committed
  • RIT's Eight Beat Measure
  • Street Corner Symphony
  • The Backbeats
  • The Boxettes

Favorite Rapper/Rap Performance

  • Alex Horwitch on All the Above (UOregon On the Rocks)
  • Alfredo Austin on Baby (Overboard)
  • Brian Watts on Love the Way You Lie (Duke Rhythm & Blue)
  • Mitchell Johnson on Low Remix (Bare Naked Statues)
  • Nolan Neu on All the Above (Town Criers, 2010 ICHSA Finals)

Favorite Original A Cappella Song

  • Boomerang – Voices in Your Head (U of Chicago)
  • Butterfly - Rajaton
  • Con mi Nota en Do – Nota
  • Lighthouse – On the Rocks (U of Oregon)
  • Red Dress – The House Jacks

Favorite Group from Sing-Off Season 2

  • Committed
  • Groove for Thought
  • On the Rocks
  • Street Corner Symphony
  • The Backbeats

Favorite Sing-Off performance (song-specific)

  • Creep by Street Corner Symphony
  • Kyrie by On The Rocks
  • Landslide by the Backbeats
  • Let’s Stay Together by Committed
  • Use Somebody (group number)

Favorite Live Performance Moment

  • Alone by Duke Rhythm & Blue at SoJam
  • Ben McLain of Sonos at SoJam starting the set with the wrong mic
  • Help! By Overboard at the Las Vegas Summit
  • Nothing Else Matters by Basix at SoJam
  • Sonos’ set at SoJam