Home2017 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Winners

shane.ardell's picture

The following are the winners of the 2017 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all the deserving winning groups and individuals!

Special Awards

Best Debut Album

  • Winner: Overcome, Acaphiliacs A Cappella (Florida State University)
  • Runner-up: Move, The Hexachords (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)

Genre Awards

Best Barbershop Song

  • Winner: "Zoot Suit Riot" from Vocal Spectrum V, Vocal Spectrum
  • Runner-up: "Georgia On My Mind" from The Loveliest Thing, Forefront

Best Classical Song

  • Winner: "Coventry Carol" from A Pentatonix Christmas, Pentatonix
  • Runner-up: "Joulukirkkoon (Joulu lapsuuden)" from Joulun parhaat, Club For Five

Best Electronic/Experimental Song

  • Winner: "Addicted To A Memory" from Move, The Hexachords (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)
  • Runner-up: "If I Wanted Someone" from Blossom - Next Level 2015, The Vocal Company

Best Folk/World Album

  • Winner: Kaikki Parhaat - The Best Of 2003-2016, Club For Five
  • Runner-up: Delírios, Vol. 1, Sambaranda

Best Folk/World Song

  • Winner: "Woman" by Plaid Productions
  • Runner-up: "In einem kühlen Grunde" from Delta Q, Delta Q

Best Hip-Hop/R&B Album

  • Winner: Polarized, Eight Beat Measure (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Runner-up: Boss Level, Eh440

Best Hip-Hop Song

  • Winner: "Hotline Bling" from Horizon, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Runner-up: "Trap Queen" from Y2J, YellowJackets (University of Rochester)

Best Holiday Album

  • Winner: A Pentatonix Christmas, Pentatonix
  • Runner-up: In the Quiet White, Reverb (Florida State University)

Best Holiday Song

  • Winner: "The Christmas Sing-Along" from A Pentatonix Christmas, Pentatonix
  • Runner-up: "What Child is This (feat Home Free)" by Chris Rupp

Best Humor Song

  • Winner: "Watch Me (Spin/Drey-Drey)" by Six13
  • Runner-up: "Pop 101" from Maximum Fun, Satellite Lane

Best Jazz Album

  • Winner: Delírios, Vol. 1, Sambaranda
  • Runner-up: Delta Q, Delta Q

Best Jazz Song

  • Winner: "Anthropology" from The Best Of Tomorrow, Klangbezirk
  • Runner-up: "Blue Skies" from Blue Skies, Clearly Vocal

Best Movie / Musical Soundtrack Song

  • Winner: "We Are The Muses" by The Muses
  • Runner-up: "Go the Distance (feat. The All-American Boys Chorus)" from Music Video Hits, Vol. 1, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)

Best Pop/Rock Album

  • Winner: Save My Soul, Forte (Centerville High School)
  • Runner-up: Higher Love, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

Best Pop/Rock Song

  • Winner: "Hallelujah" from A Pentatonix Christmas, Pentatonix
  • Runner-up: "Rise Up" by The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)

Best R&B Song

  • Winner: "Rise Up" by The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
  • Runner-up: "Cryin' Wolf" from Move, The Hexachords (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)

Best Religious Album

  • Winner: Come And Join The Family, Straighter Road
  • Runner-up: Perspective, Shir Appeal (Tufts University)

Best Religious Song

  • Winner: "Awake My Soul" from Come And Join The Family, Straighter Road
  • Runner-up: "Sabe Deus" from Perspective, Shir Appeal (Tufts University)

Continental Awards

Best African Album

  • Winner: Wawama, Fishers of Men Sounds
  • Runner-up: The Reason, Appeal Gospel Ensemble

Best Asian Album

  • Winner: MICappella Reloaded, MICappella
  • Runner-up: 13, Popphone Singers (Shih Hsin University)

Best European Album

  • Winner: Delta Q, Delta Q
  • Runner-up: Covers Volume One, The Sons of Pitches

Original Music Awards

Best Original Song by a Professional Group

  • Winner: Deejay Young: "Bøx (feat. Antonio Fernandez)" from Unplugged, Deejay Young
  • Runner-up (TIE): Scott Hoying, Kirstin Maldonado: "Good to Be Bad" from A Pentatonix Christmas, Pentatonix
  • Runner-up (TIE): Aaron Jensen: "Fox in the Field" from Made to Measure, Countermeasure

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Shubha Vedula, Chris Rishel: "Feel So Bad" from LIGHTS, Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
  • Runner-up: Hannah Tobias: "I Will Wait" by The Vassar Devils

Non-Scholastic and Professional Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

  • Winner: Joel Bexelius: "Ack Värmeland Du Sköna" from Sverige, Pros & Cons
  • Runner-up: Mide Adenaike, Joe Belham, Joe Hinds, Jamie Hughes, Josh Mallett, Joe Novelli: "Move" from As Seen On TV, The Sons of Pitches

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Jacob Collier: "White Christmas feat. The Manhattan Transfer" from A Pentatonix Christmas, Pentatonix
  • Runner-up: Jacob Tourjeman: "We Are The Muses" by The Muses

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Elliott von Wendt for Vocal Arranging : "Lionheart" from Oceanborn, Johns Hopkins University Octopodes (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Runner-up: Chris Rishel: "Feel So Bad" from LIGHTS, Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Album

  • Winner: Made to Measure, Countermeasure
  • Runner-up: Paint the Town, Redline

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Song

  • Winner: "In the Name of Love" by Sound Off A Cappella
  • Runner-up: "Fox in the Field" from Made to Measure, Countermeasure

Best Collaborative / Studio Project Song

  • Winner: "Atlas" by Plaid Productions
  • Runner-up: "We Are The Muses" by The Muses

Best Song by a Solo Performer

  • Winner: "Bøx" from Unplugged, Deejay Young
  • Runner-up: "Secret to Me" from Degrees of Freedom, Oren Bailey

Scholastic Awards

Best Female Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Deja Vu, S#arp Attitude (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)
  • Runner-up: Sincerely,, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Ellie Cain: "Here" from Sincerely,, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Runner-up: Archie Gopal, Taryn Wilson, Aldila Yunus: "Deja Vu" from Deja Vu, S#arp Attitude (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Michala Williams: "I Put a Spell on You" from What Are the Odds?, Vocal Synergy (Wagner College)
  • Runner-up: Janae Klumpp: "Ready for a Miracle" from Ready for a Miracle, Noteworthy (Brigham Young University)

Best Female Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Sinner Like You" by Premium Blend (Ithaca College)
  • Runner-up: "Glorious" by For Good Measure (Emmanuel College)

Best Male Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Y2J, YellowJackets (University of Rochester)
  • Runner-up: Polarized, Eight Beat Measure (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Cordero ('15): "Trap Queen" from Y2J, YellowJackets (University of Rochester)
  • Runner-up: Brett Kissell: "Iscariot" from Uncle Murgatroyd's Music Box, Fundamentally Sound (University of Wisconsin - Madison)

Best Male Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Taylor Pulliam: "Hotline Bling" by Grains of Time (North Carolina State University)
  • Runner-up: Pierre Galloway: "Recovery" from Beacon, Octaves (University of Richmond)

Best Male Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Expensive" from As Viewed From Above, Logarhythms (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Runner-up: "Sorry" from Y2J, YellowJackets (University of Rochester)

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

  • Winner: LIGHTS, Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
  • Runner-up: Surface, Chordials (Cornell University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Joshua Singer, Michael Brisentine: "Where Are Ü Now" by Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
  • Runner-up: Madeline Kleypas, Anna Kanter: "Hotline Bling" from Horizon, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Jay Grollman: "Retrograde" from Surface, Chordials (Cornell University)
  • Runner-up: Johanna Martendal, Aanu Fawole, Meghan Bliss, Claudia Moericke: "Rise Up" by The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Ain't No Sunshine" from Horizon, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Runner-up: "Rise Up" by The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)

Best High School Album

  • Winner: Higher Love, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
  • Runner-up: 11, Vocal Rush (Oakland School for the Arts)

Best High School Arrangement

  • Winner: Imani Wilson : "Blind" from 11, Vocal Rush (Oakland School for the Arts)
  • Runner-up: Tonal Spectrum: "Stitches" by Tonal Spectrum (Crest High School)

Best High School Solo

  • Winner: Hannah Gray: "Half the Man" from Higher Love, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
  • Runner-up: Sophia Rosado: "Ain't Got Far To Go" from Save My Soul, Forte (Centerville High School)

Best High School Song

  • Winner: "Make It Holy" from Higher Love, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
  • Runner-up: "Save My Soul" from Save My Soul, Forte (Centerville High School)

Thank you again to all of the nominators, judges and committee members who put in hours of work to make sure all submissions were considered fairly and equally. Congratulations to all the winners and thanks everyone for another great awards season!