Home2016 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Winners

shane.ardell's picture

The following are the winners of the 2016 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all the deserving winning groups and individuals!

Genre Awards

Best Barbershop Album

  • Winner: HEAT, HEAT

  • Runner-up: Wow... It's Amersham A Cappella!, Amersham A Cappella

Best Barbershop Song

  • Winner: "It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing" from HEAT, HEAT

  • Runner-up: "The Way You Look Tonight" from Our Greatest Hits '45', Jigsaw

Best Classical Album

  • Winner: Yule Songs vol.II, Swingle Singers

  • Runner-up: ARMARIUM, amarcord

Best Classical Song

  • Winner: "Hildepunk" by Mix (University of Colorado Denver)

  • Runner-up: "O Nata Lux" from Lux, Voces8

Best Electronic/Experimental Song

  • Winner: "Hildepunk" by Mix (University of Colorado Denver)

  • Runner-up: "Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites" from The Sons of Pitches, The Sons of Pitches

Best Folk/World Album

  • Winner: Ennen Tätä Hetkeä, Club For Five

  • Runner-up: AQUAREAL, Banana Boat

Best Folk/World Song

  • Winner: "Kite Runner" from Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)

  • Runner-up: "Suru" from Ennen Tätä Hetkeä, Club For Five

Best Hip-Hop/R&B Song

  • Winner: "Rocket" from FLUX, Lady Jaye

  • Runner-up: "Put You On To This" from Hidden In Plain Sight (Vox Maximus Vol 1), Naturally Seven

Best Holiday Album

  • Winner: Yule Songs vol.II, Swingle Singers

  • Runner-up: He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)

Best Holiday Song

  • Winner: "The Kings" from Yule Songs vol.II, Swingle Singers

  • Runner-up: "God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen " from He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)

Best Humor Song

  • Winner: "Guarda Come Dondolo" from The Italian Project, Cluster

  • Runner-up: "Das Programm zu Heiligabend" from Für Euch, maybebop

Best Jazz Album

  • Winner: The Italian Project, Cluster

  • Runner-up: Here We Are, Accent

Best Jazz Song

  • Winner: "Il Nostro Concerto" from The Italian Project, Cluster

  • Runner-up: "Oleo Fugue" from SKETY, SKETY

Best Pop/Rock Album

  • Winner: Pentatonix, Pentatonix

  • Runner-up: Uncharted Heart, Forte (Centerville High School)

Best Pop/Rock Song

  • Winner: "Ti Sento" from The Italian Project, Cluster

  • Runner-up: "Elastic Heart" from Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)

Best Religious Album

  • Winner: He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)

  • Runner-up: Vol. 6: Thirteen, Six13

Best Religious Song

  • Winner: "He Is Born" from He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)

  • Runner-up: "I Need Thee Every Hour" from That Other Shore, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)




Continental Awards

Best European Album

  • Winner: Paper Tiger, Postyr

  • Runner-up: The Italian Project, Cluster



Original Music Awards

Best Original Song by a Professional Group

  • Winner: The Exchange/ Alfredo Austin, Jamal Moore, and Tat Tong: "Gone" from Pursuit, The Exchange

  • Runner-up: Hoying, Grassi, Olusola, Martin Johnson, Sam Hollander: "Sing" from Pentatonix (Deluxe Version), Pentatonix

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Skip Stradtman, Alex Mendez: "Evolve" from Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)

  • Runner-up: Gabrielle Macafee: "Burn It Down" from Bright, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)



Non-Scholastic and Professional Arrangement Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

  • Winner: Luca Moretti: "Nel Blu Dipinto Di Blu" from The Italian Project, Cluster

  • Runner-up: Ademide Adenaike, Joe Belham, Joe Hinds, Jamie Hughes, Josh Mallett, Joe Novelli: "Bang Bang" from The Sons of Pitches, The Sons of Pitches

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Rob Dietz and The Exchange: "Uma Thurman" from Pursuit, The Exchange

  • Runner-up: Tom Anderson, adapted by The Swingles: "After The Storm" from Deep End, Swingle Singers

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Shams Ahmed: "Jaywalk" from Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)

  • Runner-up: Chris Rishel: "Heroes Listen" by Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)


Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Awards

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Album

  • Winner: Eventide, Cognitive Resonance

  • Runner-up: All or Nothing, DeltaCappella

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Song

  • Winner: "Use Somebody" by Sound Off A Cappella

  • Runner-up: "The Other Side" from Eventide, Cognitive Resonance


Collaborative and Solo Performer Awards

Best Song by a Solo Performer

  • Winner: Peter Hollens: "Now We Are Free" from Now We Are Free, Peter Hollens

  • Runner-up: Danny Olefsky: "Raise Your Weapon" from Raise Your Weapon, zedarius

Best Collaborative / Studio Project Song

  • Winner: "Electric Lady" by Duwende & The Funx (SoJam Collab Track)

  • Runner-up: "Work It Out" by  Bri Holland, Jada Banks-Mace, Malia Civetz, Samantha Creighton, Shubha Vedula



Scholastic Awards

Best Female Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Luster, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

  • Runner-up: Pulse, BluesTones (James Madison University)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Maggie Tobin: "Tessellate" from Dimensions, AcaBelles (Florida State University)

  • Runner-up: Alex Peterson : "Wait It Out" from Luster , Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Emma Carleton: "I Can't Make You Love Me" from Aurum, Pitch, Please! (Northeastern University)

  • Runner-up: Sophie Maus : "I Will Never Die" from Luster , Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Bang Bang" from Note-oriety, Note-oriety (James Madison University)

  • Runner-up: "I Will Never Die" from Luster , Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Male Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)

  • Runner-up: The Way Out, Exit 245 (James Madison University)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: David Allen: "Madness" from To Build A Home, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)

  • Runner-up: Ahon Sarkar: "Gold (feat. Kari Wei)" from Gold, Run for Cover (University of Chicago)

Best Male Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Ryan Innes: "He Is Born" from He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)

  • Runner-up: Alex Mendez: "Safe & Sound" from Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)

Best Male Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Helplessness Blues" from ABCDEFH, G-Men (University of Michigan)

  • Runner-up: "Jumpin' Jumpin'" from Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Being Young, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)

  • Runner-up: Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Jacob Tourjeman: "Chandelier" from Chandelier, Acaphiliacs A Cappella (Florida State University)

  • Runner-up: Taylor Fugit: "No Woman No Cry" from Being Young, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: India Carney: "Stop This Train" from Being Young, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)

  • Runner-up: Shubha Vedula: "Show Me How You Burlesque" by Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

  • Winner (TIE): "Elastic Heart" from Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)

  • Winner (TIE): "Nothing Feels Like You" from DISTILLED, Distilled Harmony (Northeastern University)

  • Runner-up: "Come Into My Head" from Faux Paz, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)

Best High School Album

  • Winner: Starry Eyed, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

  • Runner-up: Uncharted Heart, Forte (Centerville High School)

Best High School Arrangement

  • Winner: Julia Chamberlain, Sabrina Dass, Sam Dias, Emily Dickson, Bradley Kravitz, Sarah Odunfa, Trevor Poor, Kyle Smith: "Happy Little Pill" from Happy Little Pill, MHS MusicProd: Squad (Marlborough High School)

  • Runner-up: Francesca Napolitano: "Move" from From Dust, Falconize (Danvers High School)

Best High School Solo

  • Winner: Hannah Gray: "Who Will Comfort Me" from Starry Eyed, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

  • Runner-up: Katie Moore: "House of the Rising Sun" from Kettering A Cappella, Eleventh Hour (Kettering Fairmont High School)

Best High School Song

  • Winner: "Before the Flood" from Uncharted Heart, Forte (Centerville High School)

  • Runner-up: "Burn It Down" from Bright, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)




Video Awards


Best Scholastic Video

  • Winner: "Good Intent" by Lark (University of Colorado Denver)

  • Runner-up: "Rich Man" by Semi-Toned (University of Exeter)

Best Non-Scholastic Video

Thank you again to all of the nominators and judges who put in hours of work to make sure all submissions were considered fairly and equally. Congratulations to all the winners and thanks everyone for another great awards season!

Tags: