Home2016 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Nominees

shane.ardell's picture

[ CARA Nominees: congratulations!  Want to celebrate your nomination with CASA? Come to BOSS! We'll be celebrating in style with a CARA Banquet, Red-Carpet Event, and live presentation! Visit bostonsings.com for the details on all of our CARA events, live in Boston on April 9th. ]

The following are the nominees for the 2016 Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all who participated and good luck to the nominees! The winners will be announced on April 9 at a live awards ceremony at Boston Sings [BOSS], and then right here on casa.org!

Genre Nominations

Best Barbershop Album

HEAT, HEAT
Wow... It's Amersham A Cappella!, Amersham A Cappella
Painting Outside the Lines, Artistic License

Best Barbershop Song

"It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing" from HEAT, HEAT
"Looking at You/(Just One Way to Say) I Love You" from Painting Outside the Lines, Artistic License
"Cuddle Up" from Bling!, Bling! Quartet
"The Way You Look Tonight" from Our Greatest Hits '45', Jigsaw

Best Classical Album

Yule Songs Vol. II, Swingle Singers
Time Stands Still, Niniwe
ARMARIUM, amarcord

Best Classical Song

"O Nata Lux" from Lux, Voces8
"Václavák" from SKETY, SKETY
"Hildepunk" (single), Mix (University of Colorado Denver)
"Se Telefonando" from The Italian Project, Cluster feat. The Swingle Singers
"The Kings" from Yule Songs Vol. II, Swingle Singers
"Homeward Bound" (single), Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)

Best Electronic/Experimental Song

"Hildepunk" (single), Mix (University of Colorado Denver)
"Our Own House" from Faux Paz, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
"Gold" from Gold, Run for Cover feat. Kari Wei (University of Chicago)
"Life Round Here" from FLUX, Lady Jaye
"Cough Cough" from Black and Blue, Ransom Notes (University of Chicago)
"Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites" from The Sons of Pitches, The Sons of Pitches
"Fitzpleasure" from ABCDEFH, G-Men (University of Michigan)
"Travel the World" from Paper Tiger, Postyr

Best Folk/World Album

AQUAREAL, Banana Boat
Ennen Tätä Hetkeä, Club For Five
Legacy, Taal Tadka (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Best Folk/World Song

"Other Plans" from Other Plans, Coco's Lunch
"High Holiday Mashup" from Vol. 6: Thirteen, Six13
"Stavanger" from AQUAREAL, Banana Boat
"After The Storm" from Deep End, Swingle Singers
"Suru" from Ennen Tätä Hetkeä, Club For Five
"Kite Runner" from Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)

Best Hip-Hop/R&B Song

"End of Time" from Being Young, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)
"Dear No One" from #FOURTY4B, #FOURTY4B
"There Goes My Baby" from Wavelength, Mosaic Whispers (Washington University)
"Rocket" from FLUX, Lady Jaye
"Honeymoon Avenue" from Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)
"G.D.F.R. " from Pursuit, The Exchange
"Put You On To This" from Hidden In Plain Sight (Vox Maximus Vol 1), Naturally Seven

Best Holiday Album

He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
Vol. 6: Thirteen, Six13
Home For Christmas, Ball In The House
Für Euch, maybebop
Yule Songs Vol. II, Swingle Singers
A Maccabeats Hanukkah, The Maccabeats

Best Holiday Song

"Joy to the world" from Für Euch, maybebop
"God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen" from He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
"The Kings" from Yule Songs Vol. II, Swingle Singers
"Hanerot Hallalu" from A Maccabeats Hanukkah, The Maccabeats
"The Christmas Song" (single), Committed
"Canção de Natal (The Christmas Song)" (single), Sambaranda

Best Humor Song

"I'll Never Be In Pentatonix" (single), Docacappella
"Cime de rape" from Mad in Italy, Mezzotono
"Uptown Passover" from Vol. 6: Thirteen, Six13
"Guarda Come Dondolo" from The Italian Project, Cluster
"Ferdinand" from Und du so ...?!, Unduzo
"Das Programm zu Heiligabend" from Für Euch, maybebop

Best Jazz Album

Here We Are, Accent
The Italian Project, Cluster
Boulder and Wiser, The Oxford Gargoyles (Oxford University)
SKETY, SKETY

Best Jazz Song

"Oleo Fugue" from SKETY, SKETY
"Sway" from H2O, Hyannis Sound
"Wasbeer" from Right Down The Road, The Junction
"Il Nostro Concerto" from The Italian Project, Cluster
"Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise" from Quintet Vol:1, Quintet (Five Towns College)
"Seven Days" from New World, ONAIR
“Too Close for Comfort" from Here We Are, Accent

Best Pop/Rock Album

Pursuit, The Exchange
Pentatonix, Pentatonix
Uncharted Heart, Forte (Centerville High School)
The Italian Project, Cluster
Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)
Paper Tiger, Postyr

Best Pop/Rock Song

"Ti Sento" from The Italian Project, Cluster
"Chains" from VXN, VXN
"Set Me on Fire" from AUDIOEDEN, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
"Can't Sleep Love" from Pentatonix, Pentatonix
"Elastic Heart" from Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)
"Uma Thurman" from Pursuit, The Exchange

Best Religious Album

He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
Vol. 6: Thirteen, Six13
Beautiful, RESCUE
The Change, Best Friends (Lubbock Christian University)

Best Religious Song

"He Is Born" from He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
"Beautiful" from Beautiful, RESCUE
"Is It Possible?" from More Than a Conqueror, Scripture Says
"Start a Fire" from The One You Call, Chi Rho (Wake Forest University)
"He Knows My Name" from The Change, Best Friends (Lubbock Christian University)
"I Need Thee Every Hour" from That Other Shore, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)

Continental Nominations

Best European Album

Vucciria, SeiOttavi
Paper Tiger, Postyr
ARMARIUM, amarcord
The Italian Project, Cluster
New World, ONAIR
Ennen Tätä Hetkeä, Club For Five

Original Music Nominations

Best Original Song by a Professional Group

Alfredo Austin, Jamal Moore, and Tat Tong: "Gone" from Pursuit, The Exchange
Joe Belham, Ademide Adenaike, Joe Hinds, Jamie Hughes, Josh Mallett, Joe Novelli: "Waking Up" from The Sons of Pitches, The Sons of Pitches
Scott Hoying, Mitch Grassi, Kevin Olusola, Martin Johnson, Sam Hollander: "Sing" from Pentatonix, Pentatonix
Dwight Stewart: "Run Away" from Hidden In Plain Sight (Vox Maximus Vol 1), Naturally Seven
Kristoffer Fynbo Thorning and Erik Bosio: "Paper Tiger" from Paper Tiger, Postyr
Petr Wajsar: "Václavák" from SKETY, SKETY
Paul Maaswinkel: "Catch My Breath" from Right Down The Road, The Junction
Joanna Goldsmith-Eteson: "Wonderland" from Deep End, Swingle Singers
Club For Five: "Äitien Äidit" from Ennen Tätä Hetkeä, Club For Five
Oliver Gies: "Es war gut so" from Das darf man nicht, maybebop

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

Gabrielle Macafee: "Burn It Down" from Bright, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
Skip Stradtman, Alex Mendez: "Evolve" from Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)
Jordan Ing and Kara Ing: "Interlude" from Wavelength, Mosaic Whispers (Washington University)
Charlotte McCafferty: "The Wall" from Paradigm, Rak Shalom (University of Maryland)
Speak of the Devil and Richard Phillips: "Evo" from Life Without Rehearsal, Speak of the Devil (Duke University)
Sophia Rosado: "Uncharted Heart" from Uncharted Heart, Forte (Centerville High School)

Non-Scholastic and Professional Arrangement Nominations

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

Ademide Adenaike, Joe Belham, Joe Hinds, Jamie Hughes, Josh Mallett, Joe Novelli: "Bang Bang" from The Sons of Pitches, The Sons of Pitches
Roger Thomas: "Soldier Down" from Hidden In Plain Sight (Vox Maximus Vol 1), Naturally Seven
Kevin Guest: "Use Somebody" (single), Sound Off A Cappella
Robert Dietz: "Electric Lady" (SoJam Collaborative Track) from Duwende & The Funx
Simon Åkesson: "Rude" from Here We Are, Accent
Joanna Goldsmith-Eteson: "The Kings" from Yule Songs Vol. II, Swingle Singers
Christopher Little: "Weightless" from Weightless, Vox Pop
The Exchange: "Uptown Funk" from Pursuit, The Exchange
Luca Moretti: "Nel Blu Dipinto Di Blu" from The Italian Project, Cluster
Pentatonix / Ben Bram: "Can't Sleep Love" from Pentatonix, Pentatonix

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

Jim Hogan: "Burn" from Unlocked, The Lost Keys
Rob Dietz and The Exchange: "Uma Thurman" from Pursuit, The Exchange
Tom Anderson, adapted by The Swingles: "After The Storm" from Deep End, Swingle Singers
Tom Anderson: "Now We Are Free" from Now We Are Free, Peter Hollens
Bri Holland: "XO" (single), Women's A Cappella Association
Nathan Altimari: "Find My Way" from Eventide, Cognitive Resonance
Christopher Diaz: "Rocket" from FLUX, Lady Jaye

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

Christopher Little: "Love Runs Out" from Pulse, BluesTones (James Madison University)
Chris Rishel: "Heroes Listen" (single), Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
Shams Ahmed: "Jaywalk" from Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)
Keith McKay Evans: "Star Wars: A Cappella Strikes Back" (single), Noteworthy (Brigham Young University)
Tom Anderson: "Burn It Down" from Bright, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
James McHugh: "I Can't Make You Love Me" from Aurum, Pitch, Please! (Northeastern University)
Robert Dietz: "Who Will Comfort Me" from Starry Eyed, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Nominations

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Album

Eventide, Cognitive Resonance
All or Nothing, DeltaCappella

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Song

"Use Somebody" (single), Sound Off A Cappella
"The Other Side" from Eventide, Cognitive Resonance
"Jealous Talk" (single), Fermata Town
"Burn" from Unlocked, The Lost Keys
"Done" from Done, Vox Pop

Collaborative and Solo Performer Nominations

Best Collaborative / Studio Project Song

"Work It Out" (single), Bri Holland, Jada Banks-Mace, Malia Civetz, Samantha Creighton, Shubha Vedula
"Happy Little Pill" (single), MHS MusicProd: Squad (Marlborough High School)
"Something Good" (single), Scape Effect
"XO" (single), Women's A Cappella Association
"Electric Lady" (SoJam Collaborative Track) from Duwende & The Funx

Best Song by a Solo Performer

"Love Me Like You Do" (single), Roo
"Now We Are Free" (single), Peter Hollens
"Telegraph Ave. / Manmohini Morey" (single), Sanchit Malhotra
"Raise Your Weapon" (single), zedarius

Scholastic Nominations

Best Female Collegiate Album

Pulse, BluesTones (James Madison University)
Aurum, Pitch, Please! (Northeastern University)
Note-oriety, Note-oriety (James Madison University)
Luster, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
Right Hook, Virginia Belles (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

Zoe Elizabeth McCray: "Bang Bang" from Note-oriety, Note-oriety (James Madison University)
Maggie Tobin: "Tessellate" from Dimensions, AcaBelles (Florida State University)
Alex Peterson : "Wait It Out" from Luster, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
Annie Poole: "Elastic Heart" (single), Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Brianna Meese, Michelle Gahagan: "Don't Wake Me Up" from Right Hook, Virginia Belles (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

Sophie Maus: "I Will Never Die" from Luster, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
Emma Carleton: "I Can't Make You Love Me" from Aurum, Pitch, Please! (Northeastern University)
Sara Larcher: "Elastic Heart" (single), Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Jasleen Bawa: "Team" from Right Hook, Virginia Belles (University of Virginia)
Andrea Bresnahan: "Honeymoon Avenue" from Origin, Jackson Jills (Tufts University)
Bianca Galvez: "Ain't Got Far To Go" from Pulse, BluesTones (James Madison University)

Best Female Collegiate Song

"Bang Bang" from Note-oriety, Note-oriety (James Madison University)
"Ghost " from AWAKE, Premium Blend (Ithaca College)
"I Will Never Die" from Luster, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
"Elastic Heart" (single), Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
"Starring Role" from Aurum, Pitch, Please! (Northeastern University)

Best Male Collegiate Album

The Way Out, Exit 245 (James Madison University)
To Build A Home, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
Fresh Paint, Outspoken (Oregon State)
Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)
In The Book, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

John An and Ari Messenger: "Break Free" from Night Shift, The AllNighters (Johns Hopkins University)
Marty Gray: "Fitzpleasure" from ABCDEFH, G-Men (University of Michigan)
David Allen: "Madness" from To Build A Home, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
Skip Stradtman: "Demons/Lost & Found" from Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)
Gus Nicholson: "Midnight " from Greenwood Single Collection 2015, All the King's Men (King's College London)
Ahon Sarkar: "Gold" from Gold, Run for Cover feat. Kari Wei (University of Chicago)

Best Male Collegiate Solo

Aidan Leahy: "Bottom Of The River" from Late Night, Open Fifth (Miami University)
Brian Jacobs: "Lay Me Down" from Snapshot EP, Divisi (Central Connecticut State University)
Alex Mendez: "Safe & Sound" from Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)
Ryan Innes: "He Is Born" from He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
Kyle Picha: "You'll Never Walk Alone" from We Laugh and Sing, Yale University Whiffenpoofs (Yale University)
Apoorv Dhir, Noah Collins, Marty Gray: "Helplessness Blues" from ABCDEFH, G-Men (University of Michigan)

Best Male Collegiate Song

"I'm Ready" from The Way Out, Exit 245 (James Madison University)
"Helplessness Blues" from ABCDEFH, G-Men (University of Michigan)
"Up Down" from Late Night, Open Fifth (Miami University)
"Jumpin' Jumpin'" from Evolve, Reverb (Florida State University)
"Sail" from Current, Not Too Sharp (University of New Hampshire)
"Bloodstream" from Bloodstream, All the King's Men (King's College London)
"Christmas Eve / Sarajevo 12/24" from He Is Born, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)
Being Young, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)
Pendulum, Amalgamates (Tufts University)
Wavelength, Mosaic Whispers (Washington University)
Faux Paz, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
Bird (For Now), sQ! (Tufts University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

Jacob Tourjeman: "Chandelier" (single), Acaphiliacs A Cappella (Florida State University)
Ben Pevsner: "Pumped Up Kicks" from Out Of Control, The Tritones (University of California San Diego)
Jasmine Barksdale, Madeline Kleypas: "Crazy in Love" from AUDIOEDEN, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
Ethan McMahon: "Lights" from Wavelength, Mosaic Whispers (Washington University)
Taylor Fugit: "No Woman No Cry" from Being Young, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)
Will Finlay: "Another Way to Die / Skyfall" from Pendulum, Amalgamates (Tufts University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

Hannah Lacava: "Crazy In Love" from Wavelength, Mosaic Whispers (Washington University)
India Carney: "Stop This Train" from Being Young, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)
Shubha Vedula: "Show Me How You Burlesque" (single), Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
Samantha Creighton: "Jaywalk" from Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)
Dharani Rao: "Break Free" from DISTILLED, Distilled Harmony (Northeastern University)
Lynique Webster: "Come Into My Head" from Faux Paz, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
Tammara Gary: "Love Runs Out" from Pendulum, Amalgamates (Tufts University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

"Elastic Heart" from Rise, Nor'Easters (Northeastern University)
"Nothing Feels Like You" from DISTILLED, Distilled Harmony (Northeastern University)
"Pumped Up Kicks" from Out Of Control, The Tritones (University of California San Diego)
"Crazy in Love" from AUDIOEDEN, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
"C'mon Talk" from Being Young, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)
"Another Way to Die / Skyfall" from Pendulum, Amalgamates (Tufts University)
"Come Into My Head" from Faux Paz, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)

Best High School Album

Starry Eyed, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Uncharted Heart, Forte (Centerville High School)
Bright, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
Kettering A Cappella, Eleventh Hour (Kettering Fairmont High School)

Best High School Arrangement

Francesca Napolitano: "Move" from From Dust, Falconize (Danvers High School)
Julia Chamberlain, Sabrina Dass, Sam Dias, Emily Dickson, Bradley Kravitz, Sarah Odunfa, Trevor Poor, Kyle Smith: "Happy Little Pill" (single), MHS MusicProd: Squad (Marlborough High School)
Jordan Beaver and Megan Philbeck, edited by Michael Martinez: "Dernière Danse" from , Tonal Spectrum (Crest High School)

Best High School Solo

Hannah Gray: "Who Will Comfort Me" from , OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School) Hailey Zimmerman: "Lights Up Ahead" from , Forte (Centerville High School) Jordan Beaver: "Dernière Danse" from , Tonal Spectrum (Crest High School) Kayla Wally: "Figure 8" from , Northern Lights (Plymouth North High School) Katie Moore: "House of the Rising Sun" from Kettering A Cappella, Eleventh Hour (Kettering Fairmont High School)

Best High School Song

"Burn It Down" from , The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
"Move" from , Falconize (Danvers High School)
"Figure 8" from , Northern Lights (Plymouth North High School)
"Who Will Comfort Me" from , OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
"Before the Flood" from , Forte (Centerville High School)
"Happy Little Pill" (single), MHS MusicProd: Squad (Marlborough High School)

Video Nominations

Best Scholastic Video

"Rich Man" by Semi-Toned (University of Exeter)
"Steal My Girl / Night Changes" by Redefined A cappella (UW-Madison)
"Lady Marmalade" by Out of the Blue (University of Oxford)
"Good Intent" by Lark (University of Colorado Denver)
"Midnight ('Leave a Light On' Part 1/3)" by All the King's Men (King's College London)

Best Non-Scholastic Video

"The Phantom of the Opera" by VoicePlay (feat. Rachel Potter)
"Stuck" by Bassless
"Die Another Day" by medlz
"Can't Sleep Love" by Pentatonix
"Eyes on Fire" by zedarius (feat. Angel)
"It Was Always You" by Peter Yang ft. Mel Daneke
---------------------------
As always, thanks to everyone who submitted and all the nominators who gave their time to help us sort through all the wonderful submissions!