Home2015 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Winners

shane.ardell's picture

The following are the winners of the 2015 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all the deserving winning groups and individuals! 

Genre Awards

Best Barbershop Album

  • Winner: The Road, OC Times
  • Runner-up: Old Friends, Masterpiece Quartet

Best Barbershop Song

  • Winner: "Not While I'm Around" from Old Friends, Masterpiece Quartet
  • Runner-up (TIE): "I Won't Send Roses" from Instant Classic, Instant Classic
  • Runner-up (TIE): "Someone That I Used to Love" from Mach 1, Speed of Sound

Best Classical Album

  • Winner: Eventide, Voces8
  • Runner-up: Bis willekommen · Be welcome, Ensemble Nobiles

Best Classical Song

  • Winner: "Hymn to the Fallen" from Eventide, Voces8
  • Runner-up: "Down by the Salley Gardens" from To Be Young and in Glove, Whiffenpoofs (Yale University )

Best Folk/World Album

  • Winner: A Rush of Rain, Six Vocal Ensemble
  • Runner-up: Linguistics, Shir Appeal (Tufts University )

Best Folk/World Song

  • Winner: "Black is the Color of My True Love's Hair" by Peter Hollens
  • Runner-up (TIE): "Hollow Drum" from Pink Pumps, Hoo's in Treble (University of Virginia)
  • Runner-up (TIE): "Woodstock" from Back to the Garden, Klangbezirk

Best Hip-Hop/R&B Song

  • Winner: "Drunk in Love" by Lady Jaye
  • Runner-up: "Talk2Me" from Pollen, The House Jacks

Best Holiday Album

  • Winner: Home for Christmas, Committed
  • Runner-up: Ugly Sweaters, KeyStone A Cappella

Best Holiday Song

  • Winner: "Chipmunk Song (Christmas Don't Be Late)" from Home for Christmas, Committed
  • Runner-up: "The Thanksgivukkah Anthem" by Six13

Best Humor Song

  • Winner: "Shana Tova" by Six13
  • Runner-up: "Geeky Girl" from Geeky Girl, Satellite Lane

Best Jazz Album

  • Winner: Home for Christmas, Committed
  • Runner-up: La Nave dei Sogni, Alti e Bassi

Best Jazz Song

  • Winner: "Not 'Cause You're Mine" from Overtime, Fermata Town
  • Runner-up: "Água de Beber" by Sambaranda

Best Pop/Rock Album

  • Winner: Pollen, The House Jacks
  • Runner-up: Louder, The Funx

Best Pop/Rock Song

  • Winner: "Wolf & I" from Moon, ONAIR
  • Runner-up: "As It Falls Apart" from Pollen, The House Jacks

Best Religious Album

  • Winner: One Savior One Voice, SoundStage
  • Runner-up: Colorblind, Durant

Best Religious Song

  • Winner: "I Stand All Amazed" from Spectrum, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
  • Runner-up: "No Nobody (Like Jesus)" from No Nobody (Like Jesus) Feat. Meka King, Unplugged

Continental Awards

Best European Album

  • Winner: Moon, ONAIR
  • Runner-up: Momentaufnahmen, High Five

Original Music Awards

Best Original Song by a Professional Group

  • Winner: THJ/Elliott Robinson: "Talk2Me" from Pollen, The House Jacks
  • Runner-up: Eh440: "Turn Me Up" from Turn Me Up, Eh440

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Gabrielle Macafee: "Stay Gold" from Stay Gold, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • Runner-up: Peter Yang & Melissa Jordano: "Kill The Lights" from The Kraken, Johns Hopkins University Octopodes (Johns Hopkins University)

Non-Scholastic and Professional Arrangement Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

  • Winner: Bri Holland: "Drunk in Love" by Lady Jaye
  • Runner-up: Amy Howe: "25 or 6 to 4" from Unlocked, KeyStone A Cappella

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Tom Anderson: "Shenandoah" by Peter Hollens

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Chris Rishel: "Burn" by Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
  • Runner-up: Tom Anderson: "Let It Roll" from Exposed, Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis University)

Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Awards

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Album

  • Winner: Overtime, Fermata Town
  • Runner-up: Unlocked, KeyStone A Cappella

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Song

  • Winner: "All the Way" from Sound Off, Sound Off A Cappella
  • Runner-up: "25 or 6 to 4" from Unlocked, KeyStone A Cappella

Scholastic Awards

Best Female Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Rebel, AcaBelles (Florida State University )
  • Runner-up: 1989, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Maggie Tobin: "Blue Ocean Floor" from Rebel, AcaBelles (Florida State University )
  • Runner-up: CJ David, Mindy Roth, and Kat Linker: "I'll Be Waiting" from Burn, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Nina Gandhi : "Up to the Mountain" from Burn, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Runner-up: Lekha Nair: "Given Em What They Love" by Men in Drag (University of Chicago)

Best Female Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Blue Ocean Floor" from Rebel, AcaBelles (Florida State University )
  • Runner-up: "This Is What It Feels Like" from 1989, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Male Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Spectrum, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
  • Runner-up: Exposed, Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis University)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Nathaniel Barnett: "The Hills of Shiloh" from To Be Young and in Glove, Whiffenpoofs (Yale University )
  • Runner-up: John Holland: "When You Were Young" from Exposed, Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis University)

Best Male Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Liam Fennecken: "Come Wake Me Up" from The EP, The Penn State Statesmen (Penn State University )
  • Runner-up: Dan Purcell: "Only When I Walk Away" from Stages, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)

Best Male Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Wrecking Ball" by Octaves (University of Richmond )
  • Runner-up: "Haunted" from Truth or Daire, The Dartmouth Aires (Dartmouth College)

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

  • Winner (TIE): The Kraken, Johns Hopkins University Octopodes (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Winner (TIE): Edifice, MIX (University of Colorado Denver)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Victoria Brahm: "Blue Ocean Floor" from Black Cloud Silver Lining, The Pennharmonics (Penn State University )
  • Runner-up: Kaia Nutting and MIX: "Bottom Of The River" from Edifice, MIX (University of Colorado Denver)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Michelle Rocqet: "Bottom Of The River" from Edifice, MIX (University of Colorado Denver)
  • Runner-up: Lynique Webster: "I Was Here" from Chaos, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Bottom Of The River" from Edifice, MIX (University of Colorado Denver)
  • Runner-up: "Burn" by Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)

Best High School Album

  • Winner: Drive All Night, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
  • Runner-up: Stay Gold, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)

Best High School Solo

  • Winner: Hannah Gray: "Gravity" from Drive All Night, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
  • Runner-up: Ameet Kanon: "You Know I'm No Good" from After Hours, Unstrumental (Calabasas High School)

Best High School Song

  • Winner: "Stay Gold" from Stay Gold, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • Runner-up (TIE): "Over The Love" from Event Horizon, Northern Lights (Plymouth North High School)
  • Runner-up (TIE): "Dream On" from Drive All Night, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

----------------

To the nominators and judges: Thank you all for your many hours of work! You are much appreciated!