Home2015 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Nominees

shane.ardell's picture

[ CARA Nominees: congratulations!  Want to celebrate your nomination with CASA? Come to BOSS! We'll be celebrating in style with a CARA Banquet, Red-Carpet Event, and live presentation! Visit bostonsings.com for the details on all of our CARA events, live in Boston on April 11th. ]

The following are the nominees for the 2015 Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all who participated and good luck to the nominees! The winners will be announced on April 11 at a live awards ceremony at Boston Sings [BOSS], and then right here on casa.org!

Genre Nominations

Best Barbershop Album

The Road, OC Times
Old Friends, Masterpiece Quartet
Instant Classic, Instant Classic
From The Heart, LoveNotes Quartet

Best Barbershop Song

"From the First Hello (To the Last Goodbye)" from The Road, OC Times
"I Won't Send Roses" from Instant Classic, Instant Classic
"Not While I'm Around" from Old Friends, Masterpiece Quartet
"Someone That I Used to Love" from Mach 1, Speed of Sound
"I Will Love You 'Til the End of Time" from From The Heart, LoveNotes Quartet

Best Classical Album

Eventide, Voces8
Bis willekommen · Be welcome, Ensemble Nobiles
Into Unknown Worlds, The Portland State Chamber Choir
Songs of Love and War, Cantabile - The London Quartet

Best Classical Song

"Beethoven symphony no. 5" from Carmel A-Cappella, Carmel A-Cappella
"Down by the Salley Gardens" from To Be Young and in Glove, Whiffenpoofs (Yale University)
"Eine Kleine Nachtmusik" from Spectrum, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
"Hymn to the Fallen" from Eventide, Voces8

Best Folk/World Album

Back to the Garden, Klangbezirk
Humsafar, Hum A Cappella (University of Texas)
A Rush of Rain, Six Vocal Ensemble
Clarion/Whisper, Invenio
Linguistics, Shir Appeal (Tufts University )

Best Folk/World Song

"Hollow Drum" from Pink Pumps, Hoo's in Treble (University of Virginia)
"The Hills of Shiloh" from To Be Young and in Glove, Yale University Whiffenpoofs (Yale University )
"Black is the Color of My True Love's Hair" from Peter Hollens, Peter Hollens
"Woodstock" from Back to the Garden, Klangbezirk
"Manwa Laage (feat. Jonita Gandhi)" from Individual Tracks, Penn Masala (University of Pennsylvania)

Best Hip-Hop/R&B Song

"Drunk in Love", Lady Jaye
"Only When I Walk Away" from Stages, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
"Talk2Me" from Pollen, The House Jacks
"Naughty Girl/Bad Girls/TKO" from Rebel, AcaBelles (Florida State University )
"This Is How We Do It" from MOVE, Ball in the House
"Make U Love Me", Frisky Business
"Do What U Want" from Do What U Want, Harmonic Combustion (Susquehanna University)

Best Holiday Album

A Very Artistic Christmas, Artistic License
Home for Christmas, Committed
Ugly Sweaters, KeyStone A Cappella

Best Holiday Song

"The Thanksgivukkah Anthem" from, Six13
"Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer" from Ugly Sweaters, KeyStone A Cappella
"White Christmas" from A Very Artistic Christmas, Artistic License
"Chipmunk Song (Christmas Don't Be Late)" from Home for Christmas, Committed

Best Humor Song

"You Gotta Change Parts" from Instant Classic, Instant Classic
"Geeky Girl" from Geeky Girl, Satellite Lane
"Businessman" from Momentaufnahmen, High Five
"Shana Tova", Six13
"Santa Baby (2014)" from Ugly Sweaters, KeyStone A Cappella
"Hello.tourist! feat. Acappella Fellows" from Kettesben jó (It's Good To Be In Two), Fool Moon

Best Jazz Album

Mackie's Back, Avante
La Nave dei Sogni, Alti e Bassi
Home for Christmas, Committed
Back to the Garden, Klangbezirk
One Savior One Voice, SoundStage

Best Jazz Song

"Água de Beber" from Sambaranda (Single), Sambaranda
"Can't Buy Me Love" from BIG NEWS, Bathtub Dogs (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
"Not 'Cause You're Mine" from Overtime, Fermata Town
"Chipmunk Song (Christmas Don't Be Late)" from Home for Christmas, Committed

Best Pop/Rock Album

Louder, The Funx
Turn Me Up, Eh440
Pollen, The House Jacks
The Kraken, Johns Hopkins University Octopodes (Johns Hopkins University)
Overtime, Fermata Town
Moon, ONAIR
Stages, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)

Best Pop/Rock Song

"Rather Be", The Vocal Company
"It Was Always You", Peter Yang feat. Mel Daneke
"Wolf & I" from Moon, ONAIR
"Heaven" from Louder, The Funx
"Died On The Table" from Turn Me Up, Eh440
"Amnesia" from Amnesia, Musae
"As It Falls Apart" from Pollen, The House Jacks
"Dark Horse" from Dark Horse, Peter Hollens

Best Religious Album

Every Good Thing, Best Friends (Lubbock Christian University)
One Savior One Voice, SoundStage
Tamirira, STAND MUSIC
Colorblind, Durant
Into the Unknown, Tufts Anchord (Tufts University )

Best Religious Song

"Wade In The Water" from Colorblind, Durant
"No Nobody (Like Jesus)" from No Nobody (Like Jesus) Feat. Meka King, Unplugged
"O Magnum Mysterium" from Eventide, Voces8
"I Stand All Amazed" from Spectrum, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
"Wayfaring Stranger" from Rock Out With Your Clock Out, Grains of Time (North Carolina State University)

Continental Nominations

Best European Album

Back to the Garden, Klangbezirk
La Nave dei Sogni, Alti e Bassi
Moon, ONAIR
Momentaufnahmen, High Five

Original Music Nominations

Best Original Song by a Professional Group

Katya Dreyer-Oren: "Starting Line" from Overtime, Fermata Town
Marc Silverberg: "Geeky Girl" from Geeky Girl, Satellite Lane
Six13 / Mike Boxer: "The Thanksgivukkah Anthem", Six13
Philipp Walzer: "Not 'Cause You're Mine" from Overtime, Fermata Town
Eh440: "Turn Me Up" from Turn Me Up, Eh440
THJ/Elliott Robinson: "Talk2Me" from Pollen, The House Jacks

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

Gabrielle Macafee: "Stay Gold" from Stay Gold, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
Caroline Mohler: "Used To Be" from Used To Be, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Ivan Pyzow: "Suena Así", Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
Peter Yang & Melissa Jordano: "Kill The Lights" from The Kraken, Johns Hopkins University Octopodes (Johns Hopkins University)
Nate Nunez: "Tell Me Why It Hurts" from BLACKOUT, Stanford Mixed Company (Stanford University)
Alex Murray: "Place to Fall" from Duality, After Hours (University of Rochester)

Non-Scholastic and Professional Arrangement Nominations

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

Bradley Hampton: "I Need Thee Every Hour" from One Savior One Voice, SoundStage
Bri Holland: "Drunk in Love", Lady Jaye
Ariel Arbisser, Johanna Vinson, Ted Trembinski: "Killa", Frisky Business
Tanja Pannier: "Woodstock" from Back to the Garden, Klangbezirk
Philipp Walzer & Katya Dreyer-Oren: "Twentysomething" from Overtime, Fermata Town
Rafael Carneiro: "Água de Beber" from Sambaranda (Single), Sambaranda
Amy Howe: "25 or 6 to 4" from Unlocked, KeyStone A Cappella

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

Tom Anderson: "Shenandoah" from Peter Hollens, Peter Hollens
Deke Sharon: "Les Miserables" from One Day More, The Maccabeats
Austin Brown & Tom Anderson: "19 You + Me (feat. Home Free)" from 19 You + Me (feat. Home Free), Peter Hollens
Tom Anderson: "Sleigh Ride" from Home for Christmas, Committed

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

Jon Smith: "Stay With Me" from Stay With Me (Single), Vocal Point
Tom Anderson: "Let It Roll" from Exposed, Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis University)
Chris Rishel: "Burn" from Burn - Single, Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
Robert Dietz: "Dream On" from Drive All Night, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Ben Bram: "Clarity" from Drive All Night, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Lisa Forkish: "Green Garden" from Shatter, Vocal Rush (Oakland School for the Arts)

Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Nominations

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Album

Overtime, Fermata Town
Unlocked, KeyStone A Cappella

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Song

"25 or 6 to 4" from Unlocked, KeyStone A Cappella
"Cheating" from Cheating, Redline
"Twentysomething" from Overtime, Fermata Town
"Lonely Boy" from Overtime, Fermata Town
""All the Way"" from Sound Off, Sound Off A Cappella

Scholastic Nominations

Best Female Collegiate Album

Pink Pumps, Hoo's in Treble (University of Virginia)
Rebel, AcaBelles (Florida State University )
25, Terpsichore (Boston University)
1989, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

Rhody Mastin: "Black Widow" from Pink Pumps, Hoo's in Treble (University of Virginia)
CJ David, Mindy Roth, and Kat Linker: "I'll Be Waiting" from Burn, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
TC Skowronek: "Cry Me A River" from Uncaged, KeyHarmony (University of Central Florida)
Maggie Tobin: "Blue Ocean Floor" from Rebel, AcaBelles (Florida State University )
Kara Andrew: "Love on the Rocks" from 25, Terpsichore (Boston University)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

Nina Gandhi : "Up to the Mountain" from Burn, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Stephanie Lee: "Creep" from 1989, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
Lekha Nair: "Given Em What They Love" from Givin Em What They Love, Men in Drag (University of Chicago)
Tatiana Penagos: "Back to Black" from Rebel, AcaBelles (Florida State University )
Catherine Schreiber : "In My City" from Pink Pumps, Hoo's in Treble (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Song

"Blue Ocean Floor" from Rebel, AcaBelles (Florida State University )
"Given Em What They Love" from Givin Em What They Love, Men in Drag (University of Chicago)
"Hollow Drum" from Pink Pumps, Hoo's in Treble (University of Virginia)
"This Is What It Feels Like" from 1989, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
"Love on the Rocks" from 25, Terpsichore (Boston University)

Best Male Collegiate Album

Open House, Hullabahoos (University of Virginia)
Spectrum, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
Truth or Daire, The Dartmouth Aires (Dartmouth College)
Full Attire, Virginia Gentlemen (University of Virginia)
Exposed, Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis University)
The Juxta EP, Virginia Tech Juxtaposition (Virginia Tech)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

John Holland: "When You Were Young" from Exposed, Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis University)
Jeff Baum: "Lovers in Rome" from Derbyhaus, The Brown Derbies (Brown University)
Scott Shattuck: "Brave" from Spectrum, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
Ryan Foley: "Pompeii" from Key Change, Co Co Beaux (Connecticut College)
Ryan Starks: "Bring Me To Life" from ICCA 2014, Beartones (Missouri State)
Nathaniel Barnett: "The Hills of Shiloh" from To Be Young and in Glove, Yale University Whiffenpoofs (Yale University )

Best Male Collegiate Solo

Liam Fennecken: "Come Wake Me Up" from The EP, The Penn State Statesmen (Penn State University )
Alfred Califano: "Wrecking Ball" from Wrecking Ball - Single, Octaves (University of Richmond )
Maurice Roper: "I Believe I Can Fly" from Exposed, Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis University)
Scott Shattuck: "Brave" from Spectrum, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
Dan Purcell: "Only When I Walk Away" from Stages, Ithaca College Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
Michael Odokara-Okigbo: "Kanye Medley: Lost In The World / Power / Dark Fantasy" from Truth or Daire, The Dartmouth Aires (Dartmouth College)

Best Male Collegiate Song

"Demons" from Full Attire, Virginia Gentlemen (University of Virginia)
"The Hills of Shiloh" from To Be Young and in Glove, Yale University Whiffenpoofs (Yale University )
"Wrecking Ball" from Wrecking Ball - Single, Octaves (University of Richmond )
"Haunted" from Truth or Daire, The Dartmouth Aires (Dartmouth College)
"Maybe I'm Just Tired" from Exposed, Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis University)
"Sing Hello" from Take Your Pick, VoiceMale (Brandeis University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

Edifice, MIX (University of Colorado Denver)
The Kraken, Johns Hopkins University Octopodes (Johns Hopkins University)
Chaos, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
Black Cloud Silver Lining, The Pennharmonics (Penn State University )
IRIDIUM, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
Linguistics, Shir Appeal (Tufts University )

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

Kaia Nutting and MIX: "Bottom Of The River" from Edifice, MIX (University of Colorado Denver)
Jon Smith: "Dark Side" from Momentum, Vocal Point (University of Delaware)
Kyle Whitaker: "I Choose You" from XV, Twisted Measure (Elon University )
Victoria Brahm: "Blue Ocean Floor" from Black Cloud Silver Lining, The Pennharmonics (Penn State University )
Max Kelleher: "Pretty Hurts" from Pretty Hurts (Single), The Alleycats (University of St. Andrews (Scotland))
Ethan Lobenstine: "Samson" from Duality, After Hours (University of Rochester)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

Michelle Rocqet: "Bottom Of The River" from Edifice, MIX (University of Colorado Denver)
Lynique Webster: "I Was Here" from Chaos, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
Peter Yang: "Take One Step" from The Kraken, Johns Hopkins University Octopodes (Johns Hopkins University)
Janelle McDermoth: "Elastic Heart" from IRIDIUM, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
Cathy Tang : "Over the Love " from Fixation, Aural Pleasure (Emory University)
Jenn Arcilla: "Chandelier" from 23 Degrees, New Dominions (University of Virginia)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

"Bottom Of The River" from Edifice, MIX (University of Colorado Denver)
"Elastic Heart" from IRIDIUM, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
"Burn" from Burn - Single, Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
"XO" from Fixation, Aural Pleasure (Emory University)
"Give me Love" from Black Cloud Silver Lining, The Pennharmonics (Penn State University )
"I Was Here" from Chaos, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)

Best High School Album

After Hours, Unstrumental (Calabasas High School)
Shatter, Vocal Rush (Oakland School for the Arts)
Stay Gold, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
Drive All Night, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

Best High School Solo

Kyana Fanene, Jada Banks-Mace, Sydney Jacobs Allen: "Green Garden" from Shatter, Vocal Rush (Oakland School for the Arts)
Hannah Gray: "Gravity" from Drive All Night, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
Ameet Kanon: "You Know I'm No Good" from After Hours, Unstrumental (Calabasas High School)
Gabrielle Macafee: "Stay Gold" from Stay Gold, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)

Best High School Song

"Beneath Your Beautiful" from Shatter, Vocal Rush (Oakland School for the Arts)
"Stay Gold" from Stay Gold, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
"Over The Love" from Event Horizon, Northern Lights (Plymouth North High School)
"You Know I'm No Good" from After Hours, Unstrumental (Calabasas High School)
"Dream On" from Drive All Night, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
"Holding Out For A Hero" from ET Volume, Elements of Sound & Treble Makers
---------------------------
As always, thanks to everyone who submitted and helped us pour over all the wonderful submissions!