Home2011 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Nominees

Julia Hoffman's picture

2011 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Nominees

The following are the nominees for the 2011 Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all who participated and good luck to the nominees! The winners will be announced on April 1, right here on casa.org!

The top 10 male, female, and mixed collegiate albums will be posted on casa.org on March 1, 2011.

Genre Nominations

Best Pop/Rock Album

Bang by Rockapella
level by The House Jacks
Nota by Nota
Swept Away by Six Vocal Ensemble
Tokyo Robots by Scott Leonard

Best Pop/Rock Song

Down” on Nota by Nota
Hard Time” on Bang by Rockapella
Red Dress” on level by The House Jacks
Tokyo Robots” on Tokyo Robots by Scott Leonard
You’re the Voice” on In Concert – You’re the Voice by Club for Five

Best Hip-Hop/R&B Song

All the Above” on A Fifth by On the Rocks (U Oregon)
Closer” on House on Fire by Rhythm & Blue (Duke)
Empire State of Mind” on Runaway by Fifth Element (U Wisconsin)
Kiss Kiss” on Afterglow by Aural Pleasure (Emory)
Low Remix” on All Expenses Paid by Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis U.)
Used to Love U” available online by Overboard

Best Jazz Album

Aces High by Voces8
Speak Easy by Cadence
The Most Wonderful Time of the Year by Take 6

Best Jazz Song

God Only Knows” on Wherever You Stand by ScatterTones (UCLA)
In Love” on Swept Away by Six Vocal Ensemble
On the Street Where You Live” on Speak Easy by Cadence
Toxic” available online by Overboard

Best Classical Album

Miraculum by Lumen Valo
Modern Masters by Khorikos

Best Classical Song

I am the Great Sun” on Point in Space by Antiphony
Kyrie” on TimTracks by Tim Waurick
Lux Aurumque” on Miraculum by Lumen Valo
Sleep” on Rain Check by Melodores

Best Barbershop Album

Destinations by OC Times
The Best Seat in the House by Zing!
TimTracks by Tim Waurick
Vocality by Vocality

Best Barbershop Song

Love-Eyes Medley” on Vocality by Vocality
Oh Look at Me Now” on Destinations by OC Times
The Night Has a Thousand Eyes” on TimTracks by Tim Waurick
What’ll I Do” on The Best Seat in the House by Zing!

Best Religious Album

Ever Present Help by The Penny Loafers
Reliant by Legacy
Toward Home by Minor Variations

Best Religious Song

Amazing Grace” available online by Overboard
Ave Maria” on December Songs by Sonos
Caelum Infinitum” on Toward Home by Minor Variations
Does Anybody Hear Her” on Reliant by Legacy

Best Folk/World Album

Co’as Goela e Tudo by Roney Giah & Perseptom Vocal Band
Swept Away by Six Vocal Ensemble
Tarinoita by Rajaton
VOXON a:kapela by Voxon

Best Folk/World Song

Jai Ho” on clap.stomp by Stuck in the Middle (Middlebury College)
Surma” on Tarinoita by Rajaton
Wan Wan De Yue Liang” on  In Concert – You’re the Voice by Club for Five
When You Are Old” on Swept Away by Six Vocal Ensemble

Best Holiday Album

Cartoon Johnny & Friends: The More the Merrier by Cartoon Johnny & Friends
December Songs by Sonos
Home Free Christmas Vol 1 &2 by Home Free
The Most Wonderful Time of the Year by Take 6
The Sing-Off: Harmonies for the Holidays by Sing-Off Contestants

Best Holiday Song

Auld Lang Syne” on The Sing-Off: Harmonies for the Holidays by Street Corner Symphony
Come December” on December Songs by Sonos
Feliz Navidad” on Nota’s A Cappella Christmas by Nota
It’s the most Wonderful Time of the Year” on The Most Wonderful Time of the Year by Take 6
We Three Kings/O Come O Come Emmanuel” on The Sing-Off: Harmonies for the Holidays by Groove for Thought

Best Humor Song

“Greatest Hits of the 1600’s” on Through the Roof by Fleet Street (Stanford)
I Lobster and Never Flounder” on Swamp Mix by The Heebee-Jeebees
Pachelbel’s Tantrum” on Wassailicious by The Chromatics
Tefillin” on Sing 7: Lucky by Six13

Continental Nominations

Best European Album

Gobsmacked by The Magnets
In Concert - You’re the Voice by Club for Five
Miraculum by Lumen Valo
Tarinoita by Rajaton

Best Canadian Album

Nothing but Blue by The Essentials
Point in Space by Antiphony
Speak Easy by Cadence
Swept Away by Six Vocal Ensemble

Original Music Nominations

Best Professional Original Song

Aaron Jensen‘s “Good Love” on Speak Easy by Cadence
Austin Willacy’s “You Were Everything” on level by House Jacks
Ben McLain‘s “Home” on December Songs by Sonos
Brad Rostas and Malcolm MacDonald‘s “Swept Away” on Swept Away by Six Vocal Ensemble
Eduardo Reyes, Edgar Rios, Ludwig Henderson, and David Pinto‘s “Con Mi Nota En Do” on Nota by Nota
Janet Turner‘s “Reality” on Nothing But Blue by The Essentials

Best Scholastic Original Song

Chris Rishel’s “Boomerang” (with lyrics by Elspeth Michaels) on Sing 7: Lucky by Voices in Your Head (U Chicago)
Josh Heying‘s “Lighthouse” on A Fifth by On the Rocks (U Oregon)
KC Steedle‘s “Calling Out” on All In by Pitchforks (Duke)
Rachel Sonderegger‘s “Step Outside” on Defined by Noteworthy
Raphael Shapiro and Ben Wexler‘s “The Quickest Road” on The Chase by Duke’s Men (Yale)

Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Nominations

Best Contemporary A Cappella League Album

A DeltaCappella Christmas 2010 by DeltaCappella
No Political Affiliation by Red States
Wassailicious by The Chromatics

Best Contemporary A Cappella League Song

Ordinary World” on No Political Affiliation by Red States
Rudolph that Swingin’ Reindeer” on A DeltaCappella Christmas 2010 by DeltaCappella
Smooth Criminal” on Smooth Criminal (single) by Euphonism
We Wish You a Merry Christmas” on Wassailicious by The Chromatics

Scholastic Nominations

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

Afterglow by Aural Pleasure (Emory)
Balls to the Wall by N’Harmonics (NYU)
House on Fire by Rhythm & Blue (Duke)
if maniacs Riot by Ramifications (Suffolk U.)
Wherever You Stand by ScatterTones (UCLA)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

Admiration” on Afterglow by Aural Pleasure (Emory)
Closer” on House on Fire by Rhythm & Blue (Duke)
Don’t Stop ‘Til You Get Enough” on if maniacs Riot by Ramifications (Suffolk U.)
Higher Ground” on Wherever You Stand by ScatterTones (UCLA)
Whipping Post” on Balls to the Wall by N’Harmonics (NYU)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

Amber Sembly for “Alone” on House on Fire by Rhythm & Blue (Duke)
Arianna Afsar for “Almost Had it All" on Wherever You Stand by ScatterTones (UCLA)
Chris Silverberg for “A Song for You” on Pass Us By by Nonsequitur (Columbia)
Hannah Juliano, Ingrid Andress, Jennifer Waris, and Mario Jose for “Joy to the World" on The Sing-Off: Harmonies for the Holidays by Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
Lisa Cronin for “Ain't No Other Man" on if maniacs Riot by Ramifications (Suffolk U.)
Nicole Weiss and Josh Segarra for “Everything is Everything" on Balls to the Wall by N’Harmonics (NYU)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

Benjamin Velez, Joey Goldberg, and Rick Betita‘s “Fallin’” on Pass Us By by Nonsequitur (Columbia)
Dave Girtman‘s “You Found Me” on Tessellate by All Night Yahtzee (FSU)
Matt Edmonds’ “Before the Worst” on Boots and Cats by Undertones (Northwestern)
Russell Angelico and Taylor Fugit‘s “Higher Ground” on Wherever You Stand by ScatterTones (UCLA)
Shaina Taub‘s “High and Dry” on Balls to the Wall by N’Harmonics (NYU)

Best Male Collegiate Album

A Fifth by On the Rocks (U Oregon)
All In by Pitchforks (Duke)
Bad Bromance by Yellowjackets (U Rochester)
Breakdown! By Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
Flair by Last Call (Cornell)

Best Male Collegiate Song

Fireflies” on All In by Pitchforks (Duke)
Bad Romance” on A Fifth by On the Rocks (U Oregon)
Right Round” on Right Round/Sweet Caroline Single by the Beelzebubs (Tufts)
Closer” on Breakdown! By Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
Where the Streets Have No Name” on Flair by Last Call (Cornell)

Best Male Collegiate Solo

Nate Tao for “I Want You Back” on Breakdown! by Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
Nels Urtel for “Let's Get It On” on Runaway by Fifth Element (U Wisconsin)
Garrett Boileve for “Home” on Welcome to the Paradise Lounge by Freshman Fifteen (Northwestern)
Sam Tsui for “What A Good Boy” on The Chase by Duke's Men (Yale)
Nic Summary for “Cowboys” on All Expenses Paid by Bare Naked Statues (St. Louis U.)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

Ben Wexler’s “Who Loves You/Who’s Lovin’ You” on The Chase by Dukes’ Men (Yale)
Bradley Turnbull‘s “Honor Him/Now We Are Free” on No Safety Nets by Eight Beat Measure (Rochester IT)
Jeremy Siegman‘s “Where the Streets Have No Name” on Flair by Last Call (Cornell)
KC Steedle‘s “Fireflies” on All In by Pitchforks (Duke)
Robert Dietz’ “I Want You Back” on Breakdown! By Ithacappella (Ithaca College)

Best Female Collegiate Album

Blackout by Sil’hooettes (UVA)
Defined by Noteworthy (BYU)
Love Affair by Sweet Signatures (Elon)
Philophony by Loreleis (UNC)
Tempest by Sapphires (UNCG)

Best Female Collegiate Song

A Place for My Head” on Tempest by Sapphires (UNCG)
Battlefield” on Philophony by Loreleis (UNC)
I See You” on Blackout by Sil’hooettes (UVA)
Monster” on Just Got Real by AcaBelles (FSU)
Tainted Love” on Love Affair by Sweet Signatures (Elon)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

Amy Whitcomb for “Love is on the Way” on Defined by Noteworthy (BYU)
Jessica Nicolet for “Ain't No Other Man” on Take Flight by Signature A Cappella (UCLA)
Kaitlin Carr for “Porcelain Fists” on Tempest by Sapphires (UNCG)
Lauren Barreiro for “Alone” on Just Got Real by AcaBelles (FSU)
Megan Bailey for “Death by Chocolate” on Philophony by Loreleis (UNC)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

Amy Whitcomb‘s “Backseat” on Defined by Noteworthy (BYU)
Caitlin Morton‘s “Beautiful Child” on Blackout by Sil’hooettes (UVA)
Kate Austin’s “Goodbye” on Love Affair by Sweet Signatures (Elon)
Kristina Rodriguez’ “Monster” on Just Got Real by AcaBelles (FSU)
Marianne Cheng and Sofia Leon‘s “If Tha Mood” on Philophony by Loreleis (UNC)

Best High School Album

Come Alive by Town Criers (Weston HS)
Debate Club by The Jewel Tones (Marblehead HS)
Electrify by Eleventh Hour (Kettering Fairmont HS)
High Tide by The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
The Acapelican EP by XIV Hours (Durham Academy)

Best High School Song

All the Above” on Come Alive by Town Criers (Weston HS)
Earth” on The Acapelican EP by XIV Hours (Durham Academy)
Everything I’m Not” on High Tide by The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
Santa Claus is Coming to Town” on The Sing-Off: Harmonies for the Holidays by Eleventh Hour (Kettering Fairmont HS)
Woods” on Half Step Up by Cary Grove Jazz Choir (Cary Grove HS)

Best High School Solo

Ari Conte for “Gravity” on Debate Club by The Jewel Tones (Marblehead HS)
Colton Jones for “Get Ready” on Electrify by Eleventh Hour (Kettering Fairmont HS)
Jackie Hill for “Autumn Leaves” on Half Step Up by Cary Grove Jazz Choir (Cary Grove HS)
Nolan Neu for “Feeling Good” on Come Alive by Town Criers (Weston HS)
Taylor Nave for “Many the Miles” on High Tide by The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)

CASA Board President, Julia Hoffman, served for the 8th year as the Director of the Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards. Jon Pilat, a singer, arranger, vocal percussionist, and previous CASA board member, served for the 8th year as the CARA Coordinator.  The coordinators also chose 38 fans and performers of varied backgrounds to spend months considering each of the albums submitted to the CARAs. Anyone holding a current or former affiliation with a group or album under consideration is not allowed to take part in the consideration of that award. To the nominators: Thank you all for your many hours of work! You are much appreciated!

Comments

feelin' more love

The Essentials are feeling more love.  First we had a track placed on Sing 7 and now that same track was nominated for Best Professional Original song.  Feelin' the love up here in Canada!  Thanks to all!

----------------- Jo3 Oliva, Bass http://Eh440.com

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.