Home2006 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Winners

Following are the winners for the 2006 Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all who participated—we had an amazing year and can only hope that next year brings as much incredible a cappella music!

Artist of the Year

Spiralmouth, for creating the soundtrack to Crash Bandicoot: Twinsanity (Nintendo Gamecube)

Professional

Best Contemporary Pop/Rock Album

Winner: Twenty for One - Cadence
Runner Up: Route 6 - Hyannis Sound

Best Contemporary Pop/Rock Original

Winner: "Don’t Fix What’s Broken" – Cadence from Twenty for One
Runner Up: "This Man’s Pride" – The House Jacks from Fitchy & Grikko

Best Contemporary Pop/Rock Cover

Winner: "Love Train" – Hyannis Sound from Route 6
Runner Up: "Hide and Seek" - Transit from hide and seek

Best Jazz Album

Winner: In The Middle Of Life – The Real Group
Runner Up: Pure Imagination – vox one

Best Jazz Song

Winner: "The Dry Cleaner From Des Moines" – Cadence from Twenty For One
Runner Up: "Words" – The Real Group from In The Middle Of Life

Best Classical Album

Winner: Nun Komm Der Heiden Heiland – Ensemble Amarcord
Runner Up: Incessament – Ensemble Amarcord

Best Classical Song

Winner: "Sanctus Incessament" – Ensemble Amarcord from Incessament
Runner Up: "Sic Deus Dilexit" – Ensemble Amarcord from Incessament

Best Doo-Wop Album

Winner: A Christmas Long Ago – The Alley Cats
Runner Up: Doo Wop Gold – The 17th Ave All-Stars

Best Doo-Wop Song

Winner: "Lonely Teardrops" – The 17th Ave All-Stars from Doo Wop Gold
Runner Up: "I Only Have Eyes For You" – The Mighty Echoes from A Cappella Cool

Best Barbershop Album

Winner: I Wanna Be Around – The Rounders
Runner Up: Paper or Plastic? – State Line Grocery

Best Barbershop Song

Winner: "I Wanna Be Around" – The Rounders from I Wanna Be Around
Runner Up: "Alabamy Bound" – The Northern Lights from The Sky’s the Limit

Best Religious Album

Winner: Worship – Octapella
Runner Up: Six13 – Six13

Best Religious Song

Winner: "Anthem to My King" – Octapella from Worship
Runner Up: "Lecha Dodi" – Six13 from Six13

Best Folk/World Album

Winner: Här Är Passion – Riltons Vänner
Runner Up: Then & Now – SoVoSó

Best Folk/World Song

Winner: "Kind of A 3" - Vox One from Pure Imagination
Runner Up: "U’vnay Yerushalayim" – Kol Zimra from Kol Zimra Sings the Music of Abie Rotenberg

Best Holiday Album

Winner: Weihnacht – maybebop
Runner Up: Jingles 2 – Voice Male

Best Holiday Song

Winner: "Let It Snow" – maybebop from Weihnacht
Runner Up: "O Come, O Come Emmanuel" – Voice Male from Jingles 2

Best Humor Song

Winner: "The Reason" – UVA Academical Village People from Academical is Not a Word
Runner Up: "Blankets and Pie" – Four Shadow from Four

Scholastic

Best Scholastic Original

Winner: "Say Goodnight" by Barry Ryan of University of Illinois Xtension Chords from Instrumentally Challenged
Runner Up: "Mind Burn" by Robert Dietz of Ascending Height from If This Is Right

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

TIE:
Antiqued – Boston College Bostonians
Float – UPenn Off the Beat

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

Winner: "So Cold" – U Penn Off The Beat from Float
Runner Up: "I’m Your Baby Tonight" – BC Acoustics from Fake Instruments

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

Winner: John Creegan for "Always" – BC Bostonians from Antiqued
Runner Up: Maria Spear for "Blues In the Night" – U. of Michigan Dicks and Janes from The See Dick. See Jane. CD.

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

Winner: "So Cold by Jake Cooper" – U Penn Off the Beat from Float
Runner Up: "Open Your Heart" by Amy Buchwach – BC Bostonians from Antiqued

Best Male Collegiate Album

Winner: Shedding – Tufts Beezlebubs
Runner Up: Facing Clarence – UNC Clef Hangers

Best Male Collegiate Song

Winner: "Let's Get It Started" – Tufts Beelzebubs from Shedding
Runner Up: "Kyrie" – U. of Oregon On The Rocks from Full Coverage

Best Male Collegiate Solo

Winner: Andrew Savini for "Epiphany" – Tufts Beelzebubs from Shedding
Runner Up: Peter Hollens for "Kyrie" – U. of Oregon On The Rocks from Full Coverage

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

Winner: "Everybody Wants to Rule the World" by Travis Marshall – Tufts Beelzebubs from Shedding
Runner Up: "September ‘04" by Hong Tat Tong – Cornell Last Call from Straight Up

Best Female Collegiate Album

Winner: Undivided – University of Oregon Divisi
Runner Up: Incognita – UCLA Random Voices

Best Female Collegiate Song

Winner: "When Doves Cry" – UCLA Random Voices from Incognita
Runner Up: "Yeah" – U. of Oregon Divisi from Undivided

Best Female Collegiate Solo

Winner: Danielle Aladjadjian for "If I Ain’t Got You" – UCLA Random Voices from Incognita
Runner Up: Mor Hall for "Mama" – JMU BluesTones from On the Rocks

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

Winner: "Yeah" by Evynne Smith – U. of Oregon Divisi from Undivided
Runner Up: "Crumbs" by Cathryn Masuda – USC Sirens from Big Ugly Birds

Best High School Album

Winner: If This Is Right – Ascending Height
Runner Up: Heavenly – 5-Alone

Best High School Song

Winner: "Superman" – Ascending Height from If This Is Right
Runner Up: "Thousand Things" – 5 Alone from Heavenly


The 2005 CARA coordinators were Julia Hoffman and Jon Pilat. This year, they chose about 80 fans and performers of varied backgrounds to spend months considering each of the albums submitted to the CARAs. Anyone holding a current or former affiliation with a group or album under consideration is not allowed to take part in the consideration of that award.

The 56 judges included: Roo Ahuja, Joe Antonioli, Darrell Belch, Chin Hau Boon, Kurt Boutin, Hayley Cammarata, Greg Campbell, Wes Carroll, Brian Chambers, Stefanie Chase, Mark Chen, Rebecca Christie, Thomas Cooper, Tom Czerwinski, Michael DeLaura, Jason Dennis, Kevin Doherty, Freddie Feldman, Ben Ferguson, Jennifer Foughner, Reena Freedman, Don Gooding, Bill Hare, Tammy Heinsohn, Julia Hoffman, Pete Hollens, Robert Hooper, Tobias Hug, Dane Hutchins, Jared Irish, Caleb Jonas, Thomas King, Valerie Kolko, Elie Landau, Nick Lyons, Wilfred Mathews, Mike Mendyke, Dan Morris, Oscar Pantaleon Jr., Morgan Phillips Jon Pilat, Rob Powers, Paul Sale, Cal Sexton, Maxine Sharavsky, Deke Sharon, Paul Sinasohn, Corey Slutsky, Jevan Soo, Benjamin Stevens, Chris Tess, Linda Tracy, Kurt Walker, Guang Ming Whitley, Todd Wilson, and Paul Wolf.

The 57 nominators included: Jason Ardell, Darrell Belch, Chin Hau Boon, Kurt Boutin, Hayley Cammarata, Greg Campbell, Kristina Celario, Brian Chambers, Mark Chen, Hyunil Choi, Denise Cook, Thomas Czerwinski, Ben D'Angelo, Sophia Dai, Michael DeLaura, Jason Dennis, Kevin Doherty, Joshua Duchan, Ben Ferguson, Reena Freedman, Ariel Glassman, Ian Goldstein, Darrin Gowan, Tiffany Haigler, Julia Hoffman, Pete Hollens, Robert Hooper, Jared Irish, Thomas King, Elie Landau, Gei-Tai Lin, Brian Michaels, Jennifer Nycz, Ahren Okamoto, Jon Pilat, Rob Powers, Gautam Raghavan, Sindre Saebo, Paul Sale, Michael Santos, Christopher Saulnier, Joe Scattergood, Cal Sexton, Maxine Sharavsky, Paul Sinasohn, Corey Slutsky, Jevan Soo, Lyle Southam, Stuart Spencer, Dave Stadtmauer, Randi Stanley, John Sullivan, Paul Toms , Tyler Trepp, Kurt Walker, Janet Wing, and Paul Wolf.

Thank you all for your many hours of work! You are much appreciated!

Tags: