Home2005 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Winners

Following are the winners for the 2005 Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all who participated—we had an amazing year and can only hope that next year brings as much incredible a cappella music!

Artist of the Year

Toxic Audio

for bringing their a cappella stylings to their very own off-Broadway show, "Loudmouth" for which they won a 2004 Drama Desk Award ("Unique Theatrical Experience")
www.toxicaudio.com

Professional

Best Contemporary Pop/Rock Album

Winner: Duwende – Radio Screaming
Runner Up: Flying Pickets – Everyday

Best Contemporary Pop/Rock Original

Winner: "I Fall" – Duwende (from Radio Screaming)
Runner Up: "Change Face" – Ball In The House (from Think About It)

Best Contemporary Pop/Rock Cover

Winner: "Stayin’ Alive" – 4:2:Five (from Unstoppable)
Runner Up: "I Wish" – M-Pact (from Live at the Triple Door)

Best Jazz Album

Winner: Idea of North – Evidence
Runner Up: Sixth Wave – It Will Come To You

Best Jazz Song

Winner: "Rachel" – Idea of North (from Evidence)
Runner Up: "Don’t You Worry ‘Bout A Thing" – Chapter 6 (from Swing Shift)

Best Classical Album

Winner: Calmus Ensemble – Carmina Fati
Runner Up: Lumen Valo – Adoratio

Best Classical Song

Winner: "Madrigal II" – Calmus Ensemble (from Carmini Fati)
Runner Up: "Deo Gracias" – Lumen Valo (from Adoratio)

Best Doo-Wop Album

Winner: One-A-Chord – Shades of the Past
Runner Up: The Goldtones – Streetcorner Gold: A cappella Doo-Wop

Best Doo-Wop Song

Winner: "Up On the Mountain" – The Encounters (from Romantic Encounters)
Runner Up: "What’s Your Name" – One-A-Chord (from Shades of the Past)

Best Barbershop Album

Winner: Michigan Jake – How Rhythm Was Born
Runner Up: 12th Street Rag – Our Souls Rejoice!

Best Barbershop Song

Winner: "That’s How Rhythm Was Born" – Michigan Jake (from How Rhythm Was Born)
Runner Up: "Once Upon a Time" – The Buzz (from Have You Heard)

Best Religious Album

Winner: Acappella – Heaven and Earth
Runner Up: Vocal Union – All Around Me

Best Religious Song

Winner: "War With Myself" – Acappella (from Heaven and Earth)
Runner Up: "Livin Love" – Vocal Union (from All Around Me)

Best Folk/World Album

Winner: Br6 – Musica Popular Brasileira
Runner Up: Banana Boat – A Morze tak, a moze nie

Best Folk/World Song

Winner: "DisfarÇa E Chora" – Br6 (from Musica Popular Brasileira)
Runner Up: "Arktyka"- Banana Boat (from A Morze tak, a moze nie)

Best Holiday Album

Winner: BaSix – ChristmasTime
Runner Up: Naturally 7 – Christmas…It’s A Love Story

Best Holiday Song

Winner: "God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen" – BaSix (from ChristmasTime)
Runner Up: "O Come, O Come Emmanuel" – Naturally 7 (from Christmas…It’s A Love Story)

Best Humor Song

Winner: "Wizard of Oz Medley" – Chapter 6 (from Swing Shift)
Runner Up: "Blackbird Parody" – Hi-Fidelity (from Almost Live)

Scholastic

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

Winner: University of Pennsylvania Off The Beat – Burn Like A Roman Candle
Runner Up: Stanford University Everyday People – Lovespeak

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

Winner: "Chop Suey" – U Penn Off The Beat (from Burn Like A Roman Candle)
Runner Up: "Slumber" – USC SoCal VoCals (from The SoCal VoCals)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

Winner: Cindy Lau for "Save Your Love For Me" – Stanford Everyday People (from Lovespeak)
Runner Up: Morgan McOwen for "Going Under" – U Penn Off The Beat (from Burn Like A Roman Candle)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

Winner: "Paranoid Android" by Ethan Fixell – U Penn Off The Beat (from Burn Like A Roman Candle)
Runner Up: "Toxic" by Mike Mahler – Northwestern Purple Haze (from Streaked)

Best Male Collegiate Album

Winner: Dartmouth College Aires – Impaired
Runner Up: SUNY Binghamton Crosbys – Crabs and Tartar Sauce

Best Male Collegiate Song

Winner: "Cry Me A River" – UVA Hullabahoos (from Jacked.)
Runner Up: "Mama" – SUNY Binghamton Crosbys (from Crabs and Tartar Sauce)

Best Male Collegiate Solo

Winner: Evan Behlhivanis for "Mama" – SUNY Binghamton Crosbys (from Crabs and Tartar Sauce)
Runner Up: Ricky Cole for "Ask the Lonely" – Dartmouth College Aires (from Impaired)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

Winner: "Ain’t No Sunshine" by Joseph Bay – Duke Pitchforks (from Honestly)
Runner Up: "Learn To Fly" by Karl Erdmann – MIT Logarhythms (from Soundproof)

Best Female Collegiate Album

Winner: University of Virginia Sil’Hooettes – Tangled
Runner Up: University of Southern California Sirens – Tied to the Mast

Best Female Collegiate Song

Winner: "A Sorta Fairytale" – UCLA Random Voices (from Danger: Curves Ahead)
Runner Up: "Glory Box" – USC Sirens (from Tied to the Mast)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

Winner: Elizabeth Wright for "I Don’t Want You To Go" – UNC Loreleis (from Take a Big Whiff!)
Runner Up: Anne Foster for "Where Would You Be" – UVA Sil’Hooettes (from Tangled)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

Winner: "Beautiful Day" by Blaire Reinhard – UVA Sil’Hooettes (from Tangled)
Runner Up: "Song for a Winter’s Night" by Kate Marshall – Tufts Jackson Jills (from Headcase)

Best High School Album

Winner: ‘Til Dawn – Songs In the Key of Awesome
Runner Up: Fourthwatch – Incomplete

Best High School Song

Winner: "Love Is A Good Thing" – ‘Til Dawn (from Songs In the Key of Awesome)
Runner Up: "Change" – Fourthwatch (from Incomplete)


The 2005 CARA coordinators were Julia Hoffman and Jon Pilat. This year, they chose 60 fans and performers of varied backgrounds from over 150 applicants to spend months considering each of the albums submitted to the CARAs. Anyone holding a current or former affiliation with a group or album under consideration is not allowed to take part in the consideration of that award.

The 60 nominators included: Erin Armstrong, Vicky Boechler, Kurt Boutin, Greg Brown, William Byrd, Greg Campbell, Jeffrey Carter, Mark Cary, Mark Chen, Dennis Cook, Sean Dargie, Michael DeLaura, Jason Dennis, Joshua Diamant, Kevin Doherty, Michael Feldman, Brad Ford, Reena Freedman, Kenton Gidewall, Ariel Glassman, Seth Golub, Darrin Gowan, Adam Hall, Hank Hedges, Seth Herring, Robert Hooper, Jared Irish, Susan Ives, Thomas King, Valerie Kolko, David LaBar, Sean Lynch, Jessie Maltin, Mark Manley, Ronald Manning, Amy Merrill, Daniel Monek, Erika Mozer, Jennifer Nycz, Ahren Okamoto, Jon Pilat, Gautam Raghavan, Sebastian Rilton, Paul Sale, Jamie Saucier, Christopher Saulnier, Cal Sexton, Carolyn Sexton, Corey Slutsky, Beth Smith, Lyle Southam, Stuart Spencer, David Stadtmauer, Randi Stanley, Jeff Swearingen, J.R. Thomas, Hong Tat Tong, Wendy Whitby, Guang Ming Whitley, and Paul Wolf.

After that, the best and brightest of a cappella served as judges, and ranked the nominated albums and tracks. Judges included: Volker Bauer, Hyunil Choi, Rebecca Christie, Thomas Cooper, Larry Detwiler, Amy Bob Engelhardt, Andrea Figallo, Amy Fogerson, Kevin Fox, Bill Hare, Jim Harrington, Tobias Hug, Dane Hutchins, John Jinright, Will Johnson, Wilfred Mathews, Joe Michael, Brian Michaels, Beth Olliges, Oscar Pantaleon Jr., Jon Pilat, Jeanine Rondas, David Saslav, Deke Sharon, Paul Sinasohn, Chris Tess, Gary Tompkins, and Todd Wilson.

Thank you all for your many hours of work! You are much appreciated!

Tags: