Home1998 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Winners

1998 CARA Winners

Professional

Artist of the Year:

Winner: Vox One
Runner up: Louis Botto & Chanticleer

Best Pop/Rock Album:

Winner:  Ignition - STREETNiX
Runner up: I Brow Club - The Bobs

Best Pop/Rock Song:

Winner:  Lift Up - Rockapella
Runner up: Hush - Spiral Mouth

Best Jazz Album:

Winner:  Chameleon - Vox One

Runner up: My Funny Valentine - Western Wind

Best Jazz Song:

Winner:  Chameleon - Vox One
Runner up: Swingers - Bobs

Best Doo-Wop/R&B Album:

Winner:  Nu-Wop - The Knudsen Brothers
Street Sounds - Special Feature

Best Doo-Wop/R&B Song:

Winner:  In The Midnight Hour - Fourth Avenue
Runner up: Blue Suede Shoes/Hound Dog - Knudsen Brothers

Best Barbershop Album:

Winner:   Diamond Cuts - Marquis
Runner up: How Sweet The Sound - Vocal Majority

Best Barbershop Song:

Winner:   'Cross the Mason-Dixon Line - Nightlife
Runner up: I Can Dream, Can't I - Rumors

Best Religious Album:

Winner:  I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray - Fairfield Four
Runner up: Front Porch Music - Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir

Best Religious Song:

Winner:  Ilungelo Ngelako - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Runner up: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot - St Olaf Choir

Best Folk Album:

Winner:  Wondrous Love - Chanticleer
Runner up: Celtic Mouth Music – Various

Best Folk Song:

Winner:  Mabel - Artisan
Runner up: Eretz Shiv'at Haminim – Vocolot

Best Classical Album:

Winner:  The Choral Music of Rene Clausen - Concordia Choir
Runner up: A Rose In Winter - Dale Warland Singers

Best Classical Song:

Winner:   Abenlied - King's Singers
Runner up: Tonight, Eternity Alone - Concordia Choir

Best Holiday Album:

Winner:  En Riktig Jul - The Real Group
Runner up: (tie)
All I Want For Christmas - Hampton Avenue
Waiting Under The Mistletoe - Heebee-Jeebees

Best Holiday Song

Winner (tie):
Rudolph the Red-nosed Reindeer - Blenders
Stilla Natt - Real Group

Best Humorous Song:

Winner:   Liposuction - Da Vinci's Notebook
Runner up: Vapor Carioca - Bobs

Collegiate

Best Female Collegiate Album:

Winner:  Musings - BU Terpsichore
Runner up: Take It To The Bridge - Brown Chattertocks

Best Female Collegiate Song:

Winner:  I Am So Ordinary - BU Terpsichore
Runner up: Train in Vain - Duke Out of the Blue

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement:

Winner:  I'll Be There - BC Sharps, Maryeth Gerson
Runner up: Groove is in the Heart - BU Terpsichore, Brian Ullman

Best Female Collegiate Soloist:

Winner:  Ceylan Akturk - BU Terpsichore
Runner up: Amanda Low - Princeton Tigerlillies

Best Mixed Collegiate Album:

Winner:  No Static - U. Penn Off the Beat
Runner up: Housekeeping - U. Penn Counterparts

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

Winner (tie):
Fall From Grace - U. Penn Off the Beat
One of Us - U. Penn Counterparts

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement:

Winner:  Blood of Eden - U. Penn Off the Beat, Dan Jurow
Runner up: If it Makes You Happy - U. Penn Counterparts, Dennis B. La

Best Mixed Collegiate Soloist:

Winner:  Allison Deutermann - U. Penn Off the Beat
Runner up: John Stephens - U. Penn Counterparts

Best Male Collegiate Album

Winner (tie):
Eighps - Middlebury Dissipated Eight
Nightcap - The Brown Derbies

Best Male Collegiate Song:

Winner:  In the House of Stone & Light - The Brown Derbies
Runner up: Hands to Heaven - Virginia Hullabahoos

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement:

Winner:  Who Are You? - The Brown Derbies, Evan Schiff
Runner up: Try Not to Breathe - Middlebury Dissipated Eight, David Touloumtzis

Best Male Collegiate Soloist:

Winner:  Joel Begleiter - The Brown Derbies
Runner up: Andrew Renshaw - Virginia Hullabahoos