Home2013 A Cappella Community Awards Nominees

Julia Hoffman's picture

All of these nominations were submitted by users of casa.org. Categories are also suggested on an annual basis by users of casa.org. Anyone with an active paid CASA membership may vote for the winners between September 10 - October 1, 2013. The winners will be announced here on casa.org on October 12, 2013.

If you are not yet a CASA member, but you would like to vote, become a member today.

Congratulations (and good luck!) to the nominees!

Voting link for members! Click here!

Favorite Pop/Rock Group

  • Arora
  • Duwende
  • Pentatonix
  • Postyr Project
  • Rockapella
  • The Exchange

Favorite Jazz Group

  • Traces Of Blue
  • Cadence
  • Groove for Thought
  • Swingle Singers
  • Take 6

Favorite Classical Group

  • Chanticleer
  • King’s Singers
  • Cantus
  • Swingle Singers

Favorite Doo-Wop Group

  • Alley Cats
  • Classic Sounds
  • North Shore
  • Strangers in Harmony

Favorite R&B or Hip-Hop Group

  • Committed
  • Duwende
  • Naturally 7
  • The Exchange
  • Traces

Favorite Barbershop Chorus

  • Alexandria Harmonizers
  • Ambassadors of Harmony
  • The Vocal Majority
  • Vienna Falls Chorus
  • Westminster Chorus

Favorite Barbershop Quartet

  • Crossroads
  • Da Capo
  • GQ
  • Maxx Factor
  • Ringmasters
  • Vocal Spectrum

Favorite Religious Group

  • Acappella
  • Committed
  • Six13
  • Take 6
  • The Maccabeats

Favorite Folk/World Group

  • Honey Whiskey Trio
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • MiCappella
  • Pust

Favorite Comedy Group

  • Dakaboom
  • Fleet Street Singers (Stanford)
  • Maybebop
  • The Bobs

Favorite Contemporary A Cappella League Group

  • Capital Blend
  • Cognitive Resonance
  • Fermata Town
  • Redline
  • Restated

Favorite Male Collegiate Group

  • Beelzebubs (Tufts)
  • Duke’s Men (Yale)
  • Eight Beat Measure (RIT)
  • G-Men (U Michigan)
  • Stereotypes (Wash U)

Favorite Female Collegiate Group

  • Divisi (U Oregon)
  • Men in Drag (U Chicago)
  • Noteworthy (BYU)
  • Pitch Please (Northeastern)
  • Sil’hooettes (UVA)

Favorite Mixed Collegiate Group

  • Nor’Easters (Northeastern)
  • Scattertones (UCLA)
  • SoCal VoCals (USC)
  • Undertones (Northwestern)
  • Voices in Your Head (U Chicago)

Favorite High School Group

  • Detroit Voice (Clarkston HS)
  • Forte (Centerville HS)
  • Stay Tuned (Cherry Hill HS)
  • Town Criers (Weston HS)
  • Vocal Rush (Oakland School of the Arts)

Favorite Professional Album

  • Bioluminescence by ARORA
  • Covers Vol. 2 by Peter Hollens
  • German Verboten by Maybebop
  • Just Listen by Ommm
  • PTX Vol 1. By Pentatonix
  • Southern Autumn Nostalgia by Street Corner Symphony

Favorite Collegiate Album

  • Boyfriend Material by Exit 245 (JMU)
  • Groundbreaker by The Techtonics (Imperial College)
  • Heatin’ Up by Eight Beat Measure (RIT)
  • I Used to Live Alone by Voices in Your Head (U Chicago)
  • III by Nor’Easters (Northeastern)
  • Shed by Purple Haze (Northwestern)

Favorite High School Album

  • Another Level by OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian HS)
  • Life’s So Lyrical by Forte (Centerville HS)
  • Sounds Like Home by Detroit Voice
  • The Beginning by Vocal Rush (Oakland School for the Arts)

Favorite Male Vocalist

  • Alfredo Austin (The Exchange)
  • Avi Kaplan (Pentatonix)
  • Mitch Grassi (Pentatonix)
  • Peter Hollens
  • Scott Hoying (Pentatonix)

Favorite Female Vocalist

  • Evynne Hollens
  • Hannah Juliano (Delilah; Musae)
  • Jessica Freedman (ARORA)
  • Julia Easterlin
  • Tine Fris (Postyr)

Favorite Vocal Percussionist

  • Bellatrix (Boxettes)
  • Ben McLain (ARORA)
  • Courtney Jensen (Delilah)
  • Jeff Smith (m-pact)
  • Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)

Favorite Songwriter

  • Chris Harrison (ARORA)
  • Chris Rishel (Voices in Your Head)
  • Erik Bosio (Cluster)
  • Kathy Hoye (ARORA)
  • Roo Ahuja (Mo5aic)

Favorite Arranger

  • Chris Rishel (Voices in Your Head)
  • Lisa Forkish (Riveters; Vocal Rush)
  • Rob Dietz (The Funx; Human Feedback)
  • Shams Ahmed (Nor’Easters)
  • Tom Anderson (Random Notes)

Favorite A Cappella Producer

  • Bill Hare
  • Dave Longo
  • Dave Sperandio
  • Ed Boyer
  • Freddie Feldman
  • Plaid Productions

Favorite A Cappella Event

  • BOSton Sings
  • London A Cappella Festival
  • SheSings
  • Singapore A Cappella Championship
  • SoJam

Favorite YouTube Video

Favorite European A Cappella Group

  • Cluster
  • Fork
  • Postyr
  • Rajaton
  • Swingle Singers
  • The Real Group

Favorite Asian A Cappella Group

  • MayTree
  • MICappella
  • O-Kai Singers
  • Voco Novo

Favorite Central/South American A Cappella Group

  • BR6
  • Dois no Duo
  • Nota
  • Vocal Sampling

Favorite Oceanic A Cappella Group

  • Coco's Lunch
  • Idea of North
  • Musical Island Boys
  • Switch

Favorite African A Cappella Group

  • 6th
  • Africappella
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • South African Zulu Male Choir

Favorite Competition Set

  • Mix - BOSS set 2013
  • Nor’Easters - ICCA Finals set 2013
  • Scattertones - ICCA Finals set 2013
  • Vocal Rush - LAAF set 2013
  • Voices In Your Head - ICCA Finals set 2012

Favorite Solo Act

  • Eric Chung
  • Jeff Smith
  • Julia Easterlin
  • Peter Hollens
  • Peter Yang

Favorite A Cappella Podcast, Video Series or Radio Show

  • Acaville Radio
  • Inside A Cappella
  • Mouth Off
  • WERS' All A Cappella LIVE

Favorite A Cappella Fan

  • Joan Hare
  • Selame Scarlett
  • Tara Ahn Kellerman
  • Tina Yip
  • Tom Keyes

Favorite A Cappella Activism

  • Harmony in the Halls
  • "Shenandoah" from the album Sing Me A Song - Peter Hollens and Emerald City Productions
  • SingStrong Festival
  • Tunes To Teens
  • Women’s A Cappella Association

Favorite A Cappella Book

  • A Cappella Arranging by Dylan Bell and Deke Sharon
  • AcaPolitics by Stephen Harrison
  • Pop A Cappella by Brody McDonald

Favorite A Cappella Blog

  • Acatribe
  • The A Cappella Blog
  • Vocal Blog
  • What Should A Cappella Call Me

Favorite Breakout or Newcomer Group

  • Fermata Town
  • Level
  • The Exchange
  • The Riveters

Favorite Original A Cappella Song

  • "Life of the Mind" (Voices in Your Head)
  • "Satellite" (ARORA)
  • "Something in the Water" (Men in Drag)
  • "Starting Line" (Fermata Town)
  • "The Bridge" (ARORA)

Favorite Festival Headliner Performance

  • Cluster at VoCal Nation 2012
  • Fork at SoJam 2012
  • Groove for Thought at VoCal Nation 2013
  • Pentatonix at SoJam 2012
  • Postyr Project at BOSS 2013

Favorite Music Video

Favorite Festival Workshop

  • Essential Listening (Ben Stevens)
  • Make A Funny (Dakaboom)
  • Re-Imagining Female A Cappella (Lisa Forkish)
  • Seeing Music (Michael Eldredge)

Favorite Group That Doesn't Use Vocal Percussion

  • GQ
  • Strangers in Harmony
  • The Whiffenpoofs (Yale)
  • Vocal Spectrum

Favorite Twitter Account

  • @acappellanow
  • @NotHeathrNewkrk
  • @peterhollens
  • @rarborg
  • @uchicagovoices